My tsh is more than 100: I am 23 year old.my t... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

125,649 members147,232 posts

My tsh is more than 100

Mehe profile image

I am 23 year old.my t3 level is 0.64,t4 level is 3.73 and tsh level is more than 100.what should I do?is it serious?please help.

12 Replies

Have you not been diagnosed as hypothyroid Mehe by doctors , who ordered the thyroid tests? Is that all the tests you had- no results for thyroid autoimmune antibodies or VitD, B12, folate and ferritin? How do you feel- any symptoms? Please post all results with ranges eg TSH 100. (0.27-4.20)

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Mehe

We need reference ranges to interpret your results, they vary from lab to lab so we need the ones from your lab.

Also, assuming your doctor arranged these tests, what has he said?

I was gaining weight.I tried dieting and exercising.but nothing worked.so I did thyroid test.I don't have any significant symptoms except gaining weight and sometimeş b.p. being high.Tsh normal range is 0.47-5.01,T3 -0.51-1.65 and T4-4.50-12.00 in the lab.My doc is out of country for 15 days. What should I do now?Thank you all very much for replying.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Mehe

There's nothing you can do yourself. You have to wait until your doctor comes back and see him immediately. Or, perhaps you can see another doctor?

Whilst hypothyroidism is a serious disease, there is no immediate danger. But, you do need to be put on thyroid hormone replacement as soon as possible. :)

Mehe profile image
Mehe in reply to greygoose

Thank you for your suggestion.I will consult with another doctor.

CTPY profile image
CTPY in reply to Mehe

I had TSH over 100 and T4 >3 and confirmed Hashimotos - now on 125 Mcg Thyroxine and feel so much better. GP and Endo said they rarely see such high TSH - you must be feeling a bit ill - I felt awful!

Mehe profile image
Mehe in reply to CTPY

I guess then I also have hashimotos.Dont know why not feeling that much ill :(

CTPY profile image
CTPY in reply to Mehe

I just thought I was tired and a bit forgetful then just got so tired and thought it was the flu - it was only down to a thorough GP who ran the thyroid tests - thyroid issues never crossed my mind! I hope you get seen soon.

Mehe profile image
Mehe in reply to CTPY

Yes I am going to see a doctor very soon.I also feel tired.but since my workload increased I thought that was the reason

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Mehe

Mehe

You wont know if you have Hashimoto's unless thyroid antibodies are tested and come back raised.

Thyroid Peroxidase

Thyroglobulin

Mehe profile image
Mehe in reply to SeasideSusie

Yes I will consult a doctor and do all the tests. Thank you for suggesting me.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to Mehe

You're welcome. :)

You may also like...