Thyroid UK
87,706 members102,396 posts

My TSH level went up

Hi the Doctor left me a message since I missed her call, and she said my TSH level went up to a 7

I have graves and hashimoto. I take Methamizole so now I believe what I understood on my voicemail is that I'm suppose to take half of the 2.5 Monday, Wednesday, Friday.... so it has decreased on my medicine. If anyone could maybe understand where I'm getting at overall with my TSH level. Thanks so much

22 Replies
oldestnewest

You are currently on too much methamizole as your TSH indicates hypothyroid

Hence why the endo is lowering your dose of graves suppresion med

2 likes
Reply

Seems like I'm turning hypo exactly. Yes she lowered it and I'll pick up the meds tomorrow. Wonder where graves will go to? Or would she be sleeping... I wish they would both go away... it's just too much for me and everyone that suffers from it...

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your reply reallyfedup123

Reply

I know all about the problem as my husband suffered from the same

1 like
Reply

I have hyper/graves. I take methimazole and a beta blockers. I have been sick for 22 years.

1 like
Reply

Hi Espisnowwoman ! Oh I have both graves and Hashimoto and take Methamizole, but now my TSH level came out 7. And this is so exhausting at times, and I can understand what you are going through since graves had me ill in the ending of September of 2016. And I had taken beta blockers for 4 months until my level was stable, but still there would be some heart palpitation but not that severe to get back on the beta blockers. You still have your Thyroid then? And I'm surprise your still using Methamizole... I've had two months that my body is telling me that it is tired of taking Methamizole its weird because I've not felt like that until these past 2 months, I know I can't just stop but now I feel sick after taking it and even now I'm noticing the days I don't need to take it I get sick, I take as prescribe 1.25 once a day Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. Thanks for your comment, means so much to me. God bless you with good health😊

Reply

Yes i still have hyper /graves. Wow u get sick from the methimazole. That cant be fun. Ur heart palputations r from graves disease. I have been on the same meds for 22 years.

1 like
Reply

Hi Sarajuares2912

I was diagnosed with graves in late October of 2015, my TSH was 0.01. I took 10mg of methimazole starting October 13, 2015. In March of 2016 my labs had my TSH at 11.9. I felt terrible. I was taken off methimazole and left alone until June and I begged for levothyroxine (synthroid) I was pit on 50 mcg of synthroid after my Thyroid peroxidase antibodies tested above 1300. They should be less than 60. I have been on a roller coaster ride since 2015. It’s a tough road. I have hashimoto thyroiditis with nodules. I felt better is September of 2017 and my labs were good. My TSH was at 0.58 and t4 was normal and converting to t3 well. My labs this month show my TSH back to 3.79 and my t4 is low as is my t3, but they did not increase my dose of Synthroid. I can’t decide which is worse the symptoms of graves or being hypo. I hope you get some answers. I will never take methimazole again. It made me feel worse. Good luck and take care of you!

Okaykay

2 likes
Reply

I'm starting to feel sick I noticed more now after I eat, and I'm thinking its high blood pressure cause last week before seeing the Specialist the Nurse wanted to check my weight and heart rate and blood pressure I told her not to check my heart rate since I was already feeling scared of what the results will be so she said okay. Well I told her to go ahead and check my heart rate and blood pressure thinking I have to face my fear... well my heart rate was 91 and she said my blood pressure was pretty high....well when the Specialist came in the room to see me she said she believed I didn't have blood pressure so she wasn't going to prescribe me any high blood pressure pills... but I'm wondering now if my Tsh level is high at 7 shouldn't she now suspect I could be getting high blood pressure? Thanks so much for your comment it has helped me understand more of this condition we face with this illness cause it affects our body and mind. Hope you the best of good health😊

Reply

High blood pressure goes with graves or family history. I have hbp and 300 mgs a day of meds.

1 like
Reply

300 mg for high blood pressure? So sorry to hear that. I've read that there is a cure for Thyroid and the discovery was in late August of 2015 by stem cells but unfortunately the one who discovered the cure died a day before her Celebration, but just this month her assistant will be moving ahead on this but will take years before any transplant will be available. Hopefully with a fund set up by someone this can be put up fast for many suffering from this illness. God bless you.

1 like
Reply

Oh yes so many people r sick with thyroid so a cure would be a great blessing!!

1 like
Reply

I bought a blood pressure cuff and check mine when I feel funny. I would recommend doing that before taking medication. I feel like many docs just diagnose and prescribe. That’s what they know. Unfortunately, we need to stay on top of our own health. Have you had your Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies (TPO) checked? Also, your vitamin levels? Ie..D3, ferritin, B12, and magnesium.?

1 like
Reply

I take iron pills because my iron was low. And as for the cuff I was constantly doing it, till I ended up at my doctors appointment 2 months ago and had the cuff pop apart and the nurse said she thought maybe it came out defective.... so she took my pulse with her fingers on my wrist, so my Doctor said my high blood pressure was high but she thought it was a paranoia I picked up out of fear when the sirens went out at the ER because my pulse had went up to 178 before I was diagnosed of my Thyroid condition...hopefully I am able to face that fear cause I can't just take a risk not getting checked if I do have high blood pressure or it's just nerves that causes it while they check my reading cause the Doctors both think it's just nerves... I hope so. Thanks so much for listening, and trying to help me I really appreciate it.

Reply

How did you get diagnosed with both? I ask because I too formerly had graves and because of Rai treatment my thyroid went hypo. Now somehow have hashimotos. Are they the same (and same antibodies?) just on opposite ends of the scale?

1 like
Reply

Hi JennaShi ! Well I was diagnosed with both when it was graves that was the one that caused me to get sick with my heart rate going up to 178 to figure out what my diagnosis was since I had taken countless trips to the ER just to be sent home, till I was admitted to the hospital and stayed the night so the Doctor said I had Hashimoto and not graves and referred me to a Specialist. Well Specialist ran some test and told me I had Hashimoto and graves. What I've learned and I'm not that knowledgeable is that hypo and Hashimoto are a little similar but not exact on all symptoms. I still have my Thyroid and have not gone through with RAI as you have. My Specialist is trying to see if I'll go through remission... but as for now my medication is lowered down to 1.25 mg and taken once a day Monday, Wednesday, Friday because my TSH level result was 7 I wonder if I'm suppose to have another medication beside Methamizole because Methamizole is for graves, and right now I'm dealing with Hashimoto hypo symptoms and I don't believe taking Methamizole will help me with a 7 TSH level. I'm thankful for your comment and hope you continue to do good and great health always.

Reply

Many with Graves also have either or both TPO antibodies and TG antibodies which are associated with Hashimoto's.

"Hypothyrodism" is simply a statement about the level of thyroid hormone - and can have many causes. One cause is Hashimoto's.

1 like
Reply

When my TSH went up I was taken off methimazole. I would absolutely ask your DR why you’re still taking any dose of that drug.

1 like
Reply

Exactly why am I still taking it then? I didn't take it today cause I felt sick and I tried getting ahold of her twice and left a message but no one called me back, I'll try again tomorrow. I was concern because if my Tsh level was 7 what good was it to feed on Methamizole? Methamizole is for graves or hyper not for Hashimoto or hypo level. I was thinking if I'm suppose to take another medication like the one you are now taking to avoid the symptoms of hypo or Hashimoto antibodies.... if I'm correct on this. Thanks I'm really appreciate your help since we're similar on our diagnosis.

Reply

Did you get a call back?

1 like
Reply

So sorry I didn’t respond right away. I am a salon owner and still working full time. Only by the grace of God! I came home on Wednesday with a red rash on cheeks and nose and am struggling. I have ulcers in my mouth too. I’m hoping another punch isn’t coming as far as a diagnosis.

Are you cold all the time? I was and thought is was just a symptom of hashimoto, but after a an arterial blood flow study, I was diagnosed with Raynaud’s. I hate to blame it all on Methimazole, but that drug made me so so sick. I had cut my dose in half 6 weeks before they took me off of it. The TSH at 11.9 was from 5mg a day. I hope you get some answers today so your mind can be at ease over the weekend. Make sure you know your T4 and T3.. get the reverse T3 and the Free T levels also. Ideally, with hashimoto your TSH should be suppressed to 1.00 or below. I know that may seem odd but treating hashimoto/hypo is so different then treating graves flares. Keep your chin up! Thinking of you!

1 like
Reply

I had called them back since no one returned my call. Was told by her reception to cut my pill Methamizole from 2.5 in half, and to take only once a day. Mon Wed and Friday just praying I don't go graves or Hashimoto as for now I'm starting to feel better, I haven't had any heart palpitations at all, and can breathe much better. I'm praying for you and hope you get better, as I pray we go into remission as the Doctor says... I rather we get healed😊. I'm here if anything and thanks so much for responding. And keep your chin up xoxo. I really appreciate you.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...