New thyroid Lab results -seeing endo Wed 6 June. - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,023 members135,791 posts

New thyroid Lab results -seeing endo Wed 6 June.

Hidden
Hidden

I'll try to type these in better than last time. Had following labs drawn May 29 for June 6 visit. Have been on Synthroid 125mcg and new endo started liothyronine 5 mcg April 13th. With the following labs what should I expect or ask for re med changes this Wed? TSH 2.91 (0.40-4.50) fT4 1.3 (0.8-1.8) fT3 2.4 (2.3-4.2) VitD 24 (30-100) up from 16 on Apr 13. Have been on VitD 50,000 IU weekly since April 13th. I still don't feel very good. Depressed, anxious, and having a very hard time keeping my mouth shut and not reacting to some of the other residents in my senior bldg. So many crazy old personalities here and that doesn't include the bossy staff. I've been isolating because I am so easily irritated by my living situation. And have to bear with it probably for another year, Saving my money tomove. Sometimes I feel like I'm going to jump out of my skin. I have also gained about 20 pounds- this after losing a lot of weight over the past several years and getting off so many meds, esp insulin. I've been able to diet control my diabetes over a year with HgA1C's in the low 6's (very good level in the US). When am I going to start feeling better emotionally? The first week after seeing this new doc in April I felt better but now I think that was because I began to see the light at the end of the tunnel. I'm hoping he doesn't just raise my T3 by5 mcg's at a time every six weeks. It will take forever. I'm really discouraged. My thyroid is atrophied from radiation and my EP said because I have a pacemaker my TSH can be as low as it takes for me to feel better. I'm really upset over the weight. And I REALLY don't want to go back on insulin. If he doesn't come thru on this visit I am going to consider self-medicating with T3. I want to go in with a plan of my own. Thanks. irina

4 Replies

My endo was raising my cytomel 5mcg every 6 months or so...I got tired of waiting for a decent dose and ordered more T3 from Mexico. My new GP is fine with the dose I ended up at. I went from10 mcg to 50mcg of T3. I also ditched my endo in favor of the new GP. lol

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Kell-E

Thank you. Good suggestion. I also have a new PCP/GP who I will see in July. I ditched my old PCP as she is the one who has mismanaged and undertreated my hypo the last 2 years. What a mess! Thanksagain. irina PS How were you feeling and how are you feeling now?

Kell-E
Kell-E in reply to Hidden

I had cold fingers and toes, was falling asleep by late morning, and gained weight easily. After adding more T3 I was actually feeling warm and I found that I have lost a little weight without really trying. I still occasionally need a short nap, but that may be normal, who knows? I am happy with the results I've had.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Kell-E

Good to hear. I know getting better with med changes is a slow process but a little encouragement now is helpful to me. I try to be patient but usually I want results NOW!!LOL I also read a 3 year old post this morning about someone who had problems with the generic liothyronine by Sigmapharma (low back pain) which I have been having just recently. When she switched the pain resolved right away so I am going to ask to be prescribed Cytomel (brand). The same thing happened to me with levothyroxine-side effects from (most likely) lack of adherence by some generics to the standard dosing so my new doc changed me to the brand (Synthroid) and the problems stopped. Could also have been the fillers. Onward and upward. Take care. irina

You may also like...