Thyroid UK
90,651 members105,025 posts

More T3 + T4 blood results and even more confused

I have Hashi's. My last results on 45mcg T3 (25mcg Tiromel + 20 mcg LioThy) and 75 mcg Levo. were :

TSH : 0.06 ( 0.2-5.5)

FT4 : <5 ( 10-24.5)

FT3 : 3.4 ( 3.1-6.8)

I upped the T3 and dropped the Levo 50mcg and have just had another blood test.The results on T3 (50mcg Tiromel + 20 mcg levo) 70mcg and 50mcg Levo:

TSH : 0.1 ( 0.2-5.5)

FT4 : <5 ( 10-24.5)

FT3 : 5.4 ( 3.1-6.8)

I feel no different despite a raise in my T3 although the T4 is still non existent.

Should I just forget the T4 and try a T3 only?

All my other results ( I had a full blood count) were all completely fine ( ferritin, B12 etc) I'm completely at a loss now. Any pointers helpful. xx

11 Replies
oldestnewest

These are my blood results:

Serum ferritin level : 22 ug/L [10.0 - 300.0]

Serum vitamin B12 level : 489 ng/L [180.0 - 1000.0]

Serum folate level 9.0 ug/L [> 4.0]

Reply

Your ferritin is very low. Should be at least 70ug/l

Eating liver once a week should help improve.

Has GP done full iron panel ? If so can you add results

SeasideSusie is iron expert

B12 is borderline and folate looks like it may be low

What about vitamin D, has this been tested

2 likes
Reply

I said 'they're fine' and then i looked at them again!The chances of me eating liver once a week will be nil I'm afraid- I've been a vegetarian for over 30 years :)

I can supplement though...

2 likes
Reply

That was a huge increase in T3! Even though you did reduce your levo by 25 mcg. I can't imagine your body liked that very much. Might be why you don't feel any better.

Had it been me, I would have increased my T3 by 6.25 mcg and left the levo where it was - it was hardly excessive. Then, two weeks later, another 6.25 mcg. Continue until you reach a total of 50 mcg, then hold for six weeks and retest. You really shouldn't try and take short cuts with hormones. It never works.

Reply

Hi Greygoose- was already on 45mcg of T3 and 75mcg Levo ( previous test) and the T3 was at 3.4. So the increase this time has been 25mcg T3.

I increased it slowly, by 6.25 every 2 weeks as you said ( and felt no difference) until I got to the 70. The next bloods show that the T4 hasn't changed and the T3 has increased which is why I'm now confused. If I knock back the T3 to 45mcg and keep the Levo at 75mcg I'll be back where I was at the first test

I'm concerned that I'm showing no T4 at all now and really unsure as to where to go next..

Reply

So, you increased your T3 by 25 mcg in one go? Or you took 8 weeks to increase it to 70? I'm really not sure what you're saying, there.

But, I still don't know why you reduced the levo? What was the point of that?

Reply

i increased it over 8 weeks and had blood tests last week ( 3 months after the last one). I decreased the Levo as my Doctor reduced my dose to 50 from 75.

Reply

Why did he do that?

Reply

No idea....:/

Reply

Probably panicked that my TSH was 0.06 - now it's 0.1.......

Reply

Silly man. Doesn't he know that the TSH is bound to be suppressed when taking all that T3.

You could try cutting out the levo, see if it makes you feel any better. But, I think you just need to be patient for a while. Symptoms often lag behind blood test results.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...