Thyroid UK
84,141 members99,124 posts

Blood results after increasing Levo to 75mcg

Blood results after increasing Levo to 75mcg

Hi everyone..

I've had my blood test done by medichecks after increasing my meds7 weeks ago from 50mcg to now 75mcg, had a lot of symptoms (still do) but main ones being sleepy, yawning all the time and headaches.

Can I please get some advice on the results as medi checks are saying my antibodies are positive and my levels are showing I'm becoming hyperthyroidism..

Many thanks in advance.

Ps.. I'm also trying for a baby.

Ferritin 77 (13-150)

Folate 19.4 (3.8-9999)

FBC 0.0x10^9/l (0-0.1)

B12 1310 (197-771)

Heamaglobin 122 (120-150)

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Your high antibodies suggest you have Hashimoto's. Though you only have high TG antibodies

Have you had vitamin D tested? Are you supplementing vitamin D?

You can test via vitamindtest.org.uk £29 postal kit

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms and help gut heal

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Your TSH is a touch low and FT4 just over range, but FT3 is not too high

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Is this how you did the test?

Reply

Yes...i followed the above procedure for blood test.

I also had my vit d tested recently which was 184.

So should I carry on with the same dose? I don't know what to do 😒

Thank you

Reply

If vitamin D is that high you need to reduce dose.

Aim for around 100nmol

Reply

Yes I've cut down on the vit d tablets.

So am I converting well?

I will give the gluten free ago.

Should I still stay on the same dose of Levo?

Reply
Reply

Please can you give me some advice on my results. Re: my last post..

Thank you x

Reply

Maya

So am I converting well?

Conversion is not bad at 4.07 : 1 (3:1 - 4:1 is where good conversion takes place, yours is close enough to say your conversion doesn't appear to be a real problem)

Should I still stay on the same dose of Levo?

How do you feel? If you feel OK then I see no reason to change your dose.

See the extract from Dr Toft's article in SlowDragon's reply above about levels.

Reply

Thank you

I still feel tired most of the time, yawn all day, a lot of humming in the ears and headaches have slightly improved but not gone yet.

Reply

You may also like...