Log in
Thyroid UK
98,422 members112,148 posts

Underactive thyroid test results

Thyroglobulin antibody 1661. 000

Thyroid peroxide antibodies >600

I’m on 100 mg levothyroxine what does this mean as it seems really high .

Thanks 💕

42 Replies
oldestnewest

They are high. They mean you have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis - aka Autoimmune Thyroiditis - the most common cause of hypothyroidism in the west. It's an autoimmune disease where the immune system slowly destroys the thyroid gland.

1 like
Reply

Clare

It means that you have autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it.

Have you been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and taking levothyroxine? If not please post results, with reference ranges, for

TSH

FT4

FT3

To help reduce the antibodies you should adopt a strict gluten free diet and supplement with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

Hashi's can cause gut and absorption problems and low nutrient levels. You need the following tested

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

If already tested please post results with reference ranges and say if supplementing.

1 like
Reply

TSH 1.62

Free thyroxine 15

T4 89.3

Free T3 4.47

This blood test done privately as doctor would on test TSH and iron . I take a multi vitamin unsure what to take as everywhere you read their are all suggestions this is good for your thyroid or that’s bad . I’m so confused

Thanks

Reply

Clare

Reference ranges mean we can interpret results.

Your TSH suggests you are undermedicated. The aim of a hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or lower with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their reference ranges. I can't comment on your FT4 and FT3 without the ranges.

So you need an increase in your Levo, 25mcg now and retest in 6 weeks.

As you have Hashi's it's important to get those vitamins and minerals tested. If GP won't do them then you can do them with one of our recommend labs. We can identify any low levels or deficiencies and suggest what you should take and the dose.

The multivitamin will be a waste of time. They don9have enough of anything to help, and usually include the cheapest and least absorbable form of ingredients. If it contains iron then that will affect absorption of anything else as iron must be taken 2 hours away from other supplements. If it contains Iodine and/or calcium then both of those should be tested and only supplemented if deficient.

Follow the advice about a gluten free diet and selenium to help reduce the antibodies.

2 likes
Reply

It's not unusual to have thyroid antibodies that high. It means you've got autoimmune thyroid disease otherwise known as Hashimotos. You can do some things that may lower your antibodies. If you are taking levothyroxine, you can optimise your dose. Many people say they feel better when TSH is around 1. Gut function is also important as much of our immune system begins in our gut. SlowDragon has really good advice on how to address gut dysfunction and this may help to lower antibodies. Going gluten free has helped many.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your helpful reply, I was diagnosed over 20 years ago with hypo and now on 100mg of thyroxine . How can I reduce my TSH to under 1 , it’s at 1.62 last blood test ... I was diagnosed with coeliac 6 months ago so have been gluten free since then ...

Thanks

Reply

How are you feeling? Do you have symptoms? If so, you need to discuss a dose increase with your doctor who may be reluctant to increase your levothyroxine. If diagnosed with coeliac disease, have your other nutrient levels been tested? For example, vitamin D, B12, folate and ferritin as it's likely you will be low in those due to lack of absorption.

1 like
Reply

Highly likely to have low vitamin levels as you are coeliac

What supplements do you take?

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results if you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Now you are on a strictly gluten free diet this may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies. It takes many months to lower antibodies

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Your dose of Levothyroxine should be increased in 25mcg steps until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Getting vitamins optimal essential

Coeliacs often low in most vitamins especially iron, ferritin, B12 and magnesium.

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test TSH FT3 and FT4 together, plus test vitamins

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting.

If on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks for all this info , will go private for all these blood tests I have not yet had done . I am trying to improve my gut by taking turmeric in a paste solution . I find this does help. I asked doctor if I have Hashimotos , he looked at me as if I was speaking in a different language , I always come out my doctors feeling deflated and feel they have no clue on thyroid disorder.

Clare

1 like
Reply

Doctors in the UK call Hashimotos autoimmune thyroid disease. Hashimotos is the term used by most of the rest of the world. It was named after the Japanese doctor who first described it.

2 likes
Reply

TSH 1.62

Free thyroxine 15

T4 89.3

Free t3 4.47

Asked doctor to check my iron and b12 , iron was low been on ferrous 6 months . Told me he doesn’t need to test my b12 take a multi vitamin . I wonder if I’m peri menopause or are these symptoms of my thyroid . Asked to be referred to an endo he refused as my levels were all okay . This blood result I’m showing you was done private as he would only test my TSH

Thanks

Reply

Can you add ranges on these

Essential to test B12 and folate and vitamin D

Vitamindtest.org.uk £29 postal kit

GP unlikely to realise importance of good vitamin levels

1 like
Reply

Low vitamin and nutrient levels are likely a combination of having both Hashimotos and coeliac disease. Doctors say that having thyroid disease doesn't cause low vitamin levels but lots of people on this forum have suffered from low vitamin levels so I think it's possible that thyroid disease contributes.

What about vitamin D? If you live in the UK it's likely your vitamin D level is low and it can cause many symptoms such as joint/bone pain. If you work 9-5 and never see the light of day in winter and have symptoms of vitamin D deficiency then tell your doctor and insist on a test.

Have you got symptoms of low B12 because if so, I would take a list of symptoms to your GP and insist that he test B12.

B12 The Guidelines Doctors follow

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi...

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi...

Ferritin needs to be at least 70 or mid-range for thyroid hormone to function properly. Have you had a full iron panel because if not, your GP needs to do one.

Iron deficiency anaemia NICE guidelines

cks.nice.org.uk/anaemia-iro...

1 like
Reply

Going to look into all this, feel overwhelmed with all the helpful information. Will make an appointment at the doctors next week and will go armed with all this info .

So grateful

Clare

4 likes
Reply

Don't be surprised if your doctor is dismissive but don't give up. See another one if you don't get anywhere and come back and post here as we can help and support. Let us know how you get on. It does take time to unravel hormonal dysfunction. There's no quick fix but unless you press on with your doctor, they will just leave it so be your own advocate. Imagine you are doing this for a friend who feels unwell and make sure you get what you deserve.

1 like
Reply

Thank you, will keep you posted . Away to buy selenium 200 tomorrow I can make a start on taking that .

Feeling more positive people do care

2 likes
Reply

Alli....please start your own thread

The antibodies which cause Graves hyperthyroid are different

to the ones which cause Hashimotos Hypothyroid

Reply

Hi Clare,

Just to bear in mind that any testing that you have done for your b12 will have been skewed by taking a multi vitamin. To accurately test, you will need to have been off supplements for 4 months which of course is a long time if you are experiencing many symptoms on top of your under medication of thyroid. So many symptoms of under active thyroid can overlap with b12 deficiency and the two often go hand in hand.

Reply

Thanks for that, never heard that before does that go for all vitamins ? Of just a b12 supplement. I really couldn’t of went much longer without ferrous sulphate as my iron was so low due to having a leaky gut and the culprit being wheat .

Reply

Generally recommended to avoid multivitamins on here. Most contain iodine, not recommended for anyone with Hashimoto's

drknews.com/iodine-and-hash...

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

If you have been taking any supplements with B12 in then, results will be skewed for months. So probably not worth winding GP up to test.

2 likes
Reply

Okay interesting reading.I’m lost as to what to do now for the better , obviously stop my multivitamin. Buy selenium and take that . Wait a few months a request a blood for ?????

Reply

If you badger your GP for B12 test, it is unlikely to come back low if been taking a multivitamin. So probably pointless

You could ask for folate to be tested

Alternatively you could just add a good quality vitamin B complex daily. One with folate in - eg Igennus Super B complex

Full dose of Igennus is two tablets per day (am & pm) suggest you start with just am. See how you go

All B vitamins are water soluble so we just pee out excess

Only start one supplement at a time. Waiting at least 10-14 days to see if any reactions good or bad, before adding another

2 likes
Reply

Never had so much help , it’s in fact overwhelming ...will take time out and read and study all this info

Reply

Hi Clare,

Yes it is only b12 thank goodness! Sounds like you could have so many overlapping causes of your symptoms. All the best for feeling better very soon.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for all your good info , will need time to work it all out ... overwhelmed

1 like
Reply

One step at a time

If we change too much at once you don’t know which is helping most

Thyroid is as much the gut as it is the thyroid

2 likes
Reply

It's just B12 that takes long time to return to base level after any supplements

If taking any iron you should stop a week before testing

Vitamin B complex, STOP 3-5 days before ALL blood tests. or any supplements containing biotin, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Vitamin D, don't take on day of test.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

With coeliac (or gluten intolerance that majority of Hashimoto's patients have) it's also very common to be low in magnesium as well as vitamin D

scdlifestyle.com/2012/07/wh...

glutenfreeworks.com/blog/20...

When supplementing vitamin D we also need magnesium

easy-immune-health.com/magn...

Suggest you read posts on here daily to learn as much as possible

When I was referred to NHS coeliac nutritionist, they had virtually no idea about any vitamin deficiencies

1 like
Reply

Thanks I will read all this info , going to print it off so I can take it all in ... what about collagen ? Was reading that was good for thyroid ...

Reply

Yes, I tried it, didn't notice much difference

But anything that improves gut function

Probiotics, fermented foods like kefir and sauerkraut. Bone broth

Grass fed organic meat.

Avoiding absolutely ALL soya including soya lecithin (in masses of stuff)

Flouride free toothpaste too

2 likes
Reply

Hi

Sorry for sounding stupid but can’t find the thread you sent me on selenium and where to buy this and dosage .. thanks

Reply

Solgar vitamin E with yeast free selenium is the one I have used.

Widely available

But there are many other options

Reply

Thanks so helpful ..

Reply

Trying to order all these vitamins but I’m confused magnesium chelated or citrate what strength ?

Vit b 1 thiamine ?

Selenium 200g ?

B12 ?

Magnesium on its own strength ?

Vit d ? 3 ? Strength ?

Any other as hoping to order ASAP

Thanks and sorry for being a pain but I’m determined to get myself feeling right ...

Vit e ?

Reply

Many of us take a good vitamin B complex. This supplements all B vitamins and should keeps them in balance

So that takes care of B1 and probably B12 as well. Though some need to add a sublingual B12 if very low

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Selenium - personally I have been using Solgar vitamin E with yeast free selenium

Everyone has their own favourite

Vitamin D. Many with Hashimoto's find Better You vitamin D mouth spray good as avoids poor gut function

How much, is trial and error. Everyone is different. Depends how low your level is to start with. How good your gut function is. How much sunshine you get. Perhaps start with 1000-3000iu spray once daily. Retest after 2-3 months. Aiming for around 100nmol

Retesting twice yearly via vitaminDtest.org.uk £29 postal kit

Magnesium. There are many different kinds. (You need to have good kidney function)

Many just take Calm vitality magnesium powder, as cheap and easy. Starting at low dose. Too much can cause diarrhoea!

Both vitamin D and magnesium must be 4 hours away from. Levo

Only start one supplement at a time and wait at least 10-14 days before adding another's

Reply

Thanks so helpful and very informative... will keep you posted .

1 like
Reply

Hi question for you. Just read on the STTM website that thyroxine can be bad for your liver and you are better taking NDT ? Over time Levo is bad for your health , I have been taking it for 20 years now .

Thanks

Reply

No everyone does well on NDT, especially when have Hashimoto's. It can increase antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Personally I prefer T4 plus small dose of T3. But vitamin levels must be optimal first, plus most/many need to be strictly gluten free for any hormones to work well

Reply

Where do you get you small dose of T3 from ? Best to stay with what I’m doing and concentrate on my diet and I am 100% gluten free . Thanks again

Reply

As you have Hashimoto's and coeliac you are more likely to need addition of small dose of T3

Email Dionne at Thyroid UK after Jan 3rd for list of recommended thyroid specialists

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

Reply

I don’t know, I used to take Levo on the smallest dose, I know it’s T4 only. My doctor put me on Nature Thyroid witch is a combination of both T3 & T4, I feel a lot better.

1 like
Reply

Can we buy Nature Thyroid in the UK without a prescription?

Reply

I’m not sure you have several companies out there that will. Google Nature Thyroid with out a perception it will bring you to different pharmacies.

Reply

You may also like...