Thyroid UK
90,649 members105,011 posts

Advice on bloodwork TSH 4.02

I have recently had private blood tests done as I suspected hypothyroidism for some time. Results have come back ‘in normal range’ however I think they are at edge of this normal range and given the level of symptoms I am experiencing think they are relevant. Results are as follows:

TSH 4.02

Ft 4 14.05

Ft3 5.02

T4 86.4

Tbag 10

I am

Concerned that if I go to the drs with these will be told all in normal despite the obvious symptoms. Is anyone able to help me further interpret these results and advice for going to the Dr’s.

Thanks in advance!

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Sorry, but we need the ranges. Ranges differ from lab to lab, so it's essential to include them.

Reply

Ranges are tsh 0.27 -4.3

Ft4 12-23

Ft3 3.1-6.8

T4 66-181

Tbag 0-115

Thanks

Reply

Also vitamin D deficient 28.2 range 50-100. B12 and ferritin normal.

Reply

Where in range are B12 and ferritin

Assuming you are in UK then GP should prescribe loading dose of vitamin D. Normally diagnosed deficient under 30, but some say under 25nmol. Needs improving to at least 80nmol, but around 100nmol better

What about TPO and TG antibodies. Were these tested

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies, FT3 and FT4, plus vitamins

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances too, especially gluten. So it's important to get tested.

Reply

The following is from TUK:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

If in the UK, they only diagnose hypothyroidism when TSH reaches 10. However, the above link shows differently. In other countries we'd be diagnosed when TSH is above 3.

Reply

You may also like...