Thyroid UK
90,683 members105,051 posts

high MCH

Hello,

I am hoping for some advice regarding my annual g.p blood test.

My MCH was 33.3 range 27-32, it was flagged up on the results, my g.p said he was not concerned about it as its always been on the high side & proceeded to tell me how it was important to lower my cholesterol, which is 7 (HDL 2.72 - LDL 3.72 -se non HDL 4.28) advising me to go on statins which i am resisting due to previous muscle pain when taking them.

I really wanted to address my low energy issue but he dismissed my blood results.

My b12 is 462 range 187 - 883. Folate 9.1 range 3.10 - 20.50 Ferritin 82 range 22 - 275 vit d 93 TSH 0.5 range 0.27 - 4.20 can anyone advise if i should inject with vitamin B12? Many thanks

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi chrissy, scroll down to MCV. the comments for that is the same for MCH. B12 and methyfolate supplementation might be a good idea. drkaslow.com/html/blood_cel...

2 likes
Reply

Thank You.. Heloise very helpful in understanding results

1 like
Reply

Many thanks Heloise, its good to be informed

1 like
Reply

Thank you Heloise for sharing that informative article.

1 like
Reply

Hi Chrissie1996,

With regards to your high cholesterol I suggest you watch this video by Dr Kendrick:

many other doctors agree with him

2 likes
Reply

Many thanks for that, most informative.

Reply

Just TSH doesn't show if you are adequately medicated for thyroid. You need FT4 and FT3 as well

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Why not try a good quality vitamin B complex and/or sublingual B12 lozenges to raise B12 and folate

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

The fact you still have high cholesterol maybe due to still being inadequately treated for hypothyroid

Muscle pain is more likely too with statins

nhs.uk/conditions/statins/c...

2 likes
Reply

Thank you very much. I will do Supplements & see how that goes

1 like
Reply

If you could afford to run further B12 testing privately first, as suggested by Gambit.Testing MMA and homocysteine

Not cheap at £99 each, available at Medichecks

Reply

it may be that you have a genetic variant that means your cells aren't using B12 as efficiently as they should so you need high serum B12 levels. In some people not having enough B12 for their needs can result in high cholesterol. It would be better to try and get a proper diagnosis if it is genetic -

MMA test may come back high indicating that your cells aren't processing B12 properly (providing kidney function is okay)

do you know if your B12 levels have been falling over time - if they have then it would indicate an absorption problem is starting to kick in

I personally wouldn't advise jumping to injections unless you know you have an absorption problem. If the problem is genetic then high dose oral would be sufficient to sort out the problem.

Sorry I can't wave a magic wand to increase your GPs awareness of B12 and how it works and doesn't, but ideally you need to get them to recognise that there could be a problem even though your B12 levels seem to be very healthy.

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

1 like
Reply

That is so interesting, i did not know that there might be a genetic link. I will try supplements & see if that helps my fatigue. Thank you

Reply

Just seen this new postal service on full B12, MMA and homocysteine testing

nutris.viapath.co.uk

Reply

Thank you slow Dragon for that information.

I wasn't able to get the link the other day but it now works.

St.Thomas is my hospital for referrals so will be easy to get there.

Great they now offer that service.

Reply

You may also like...