Thyroid UK
89,002 members103,539 posts

Free T3 result

Free T3 result

3.33 pmo/L (3.10 - 6.80)

So having read a few things on here, am I right in thinking it should be in the upper range to be optimal?

I take my thyroxine before bed to avoid taking with food. I take all my vitamins in the morning or afternoon. I am currently taking:

A good multi-vit (pic attached)

Vit b complex

Omega 3 EPA & DHA (vegan equivalent of cod liver oil)

Vit c

Gentle Iron

I don't really know what the next step is now. I was hpoing my T3 would be below range so I had some ammunition for my doctor.

16 Replies
oldestnewest

ceedee81

FT3 on it's own isn't enough. To know if you are converting well you need FT4 and FT3 done at the same time. Both FT4 and FT3 should be in balance in the upper part of their ranges, if that is where you feel well.

That multivitamin, like all of them, is a waste of time. It contains iron so that will affect the absorption of everything else. Iron should be taken at least 2 hours away from other supplements.

It contains calcium which shouldn't be supplemented unless tested and found to be deficient, and calcium will affect the absorption of the iron.

It contains iodine which we shouldn't take unless tested and found to be deficient, and then only under the supervision of an experienced practioner.

It doesn't say what form B12 is, it should be methylcobalamin rather than cyanocobalamin.

Methylfolate is preferred over folic acid.

As you're already taking a B Complex you don't need the B vits in the multi, especially as it contains 400mcg folic acid. A good B Complex will probably contain 400mcg methylfolate.

If you need B12, Vit D and ferritin, you're best supplementing individually according to your test results.

1 like
Reply

Ok. My last b12 result was 493 (180-910)

Ferritin 58 ug/L (10-291)

Not been tested for vit D.

I thought I read somewhere that we need iodine for the absorbtion of thyroxine?

So you think I should ditch the multi vit?

Reply

I thought I read somewhere that we need iodine for the absorbtion of thyroxine?

Iodine is anti-thyroid and used to be used to treat hypERthyroidism. Also, levothyroxine contains some iodine - T4 contains 4 molecules of iodine. And if you have Hashi's then taking iodine can make things worse.

b12 493 (180-910)

An extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

So you could do with increasing your level. How much B12 does your B Complex contain, and what form? Sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges is the better way to take it as it bypasses the stomach. You could take 1000mcg daily, finish the bottle, then the amount in your B Complex may be enough to maintain your new level.

Ferritin 58 ug/L (10-291)

Ferritin needs to be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, preferably half way through range although for females I've seen that 100-130 is recommended. Iron rich foods will raise it, liver being the best (but no more than 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content).

apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

Vit D needs testing and the Vit D Council recommends a level of 100-150nmol/L (or 40-60ng/ml)

And yes, I'd ditch the multivitamin.

Reply

B complex contains 2.5ųg b12 in the form of cyanocobalamin.

I can't have liver as I'm vegan which is why I started taking the multi vit etc.

So I'll look into a better b vit and get some ferritin tablets 👍

1 like
Reply

Iron is complicated. At the moment you only know what your ferritin level is. If your serum iron is high, you wont want to be supplementing with iron tablets. So unless you do an iron panel you wont know that. This is why I never suggest iron tablets, only iron rich foods.

As your B Complex contains cyanocobalamin, I think it may not be a particularly good one, and it probably contains folic acid rather than methylfolate. Good quality B Complex are Thorne Basic B and Igennus Super B. And I would take the sublingual methylcobalamin as well to raise your level, one bottle might be enough.

1 like
Reply

Thanks so much. I'll look into these. I'll be having my bloods done in July. Just so I know what to ask for, is it just these I need -

Iron

Ferritin

B12

Vit D

T4

FT4

T3

FT3

TSH

Reply

You don't need Total T3 (T3) only Free T3 (FT3) and you don't really need Total T4 (T4) only Free T4 (FT4). Plus TSH.

For iron you really need an iron panel that includes serum iron, ferritin, Total iron binding capacity (TIBC) and Transferrin Saturation %.

Testing B12 wont give you a baseline, you need to be off B12 supplement for about 4 months for that, but it will reflect what you are taking so will tell you if you are taking enough or too much.

Plus Folate as it works with B12.

Plus Vit D.

If you are doing a private test then Medichecks Thyroid Check UltraVit or Blue Horizon Thyroid Check Plus Eleven covers everything you need and it includes thyroid antibodies which is useful if not done before.

If it's your GP you're asking, you probably wont get them all done. If you have some done with your GP and some done privately, then don't do FT3 on it's own, it needs to be done at the same time as TSH and FT4. It's very unlikely your GP will be able to get FT3 done anyway, it's the lab that decides if it's going to be done even when your GP requests it, and if TSH is in range they wont do it.

Reply

Arrgg that's annoying. Someone on here told me I only really needed to know my FT3 level so I've basically wasted £30. Oh well. I did look into getting a full check done privately but they said they don't recommend the finger prick test if taking a lot of blood and i know my docs won't do it for me even if I pay.

Reply

Did someone recommend only testing FT3 by private message then? Your first thread had a reply from Greygoose recommending "FT4 and FT3 tested privately, to see how well you're converting" and one from SlowDragon recommending the full thyroid/vitamin/mineral bundle (UltraVit or Plus Eleven, whichever company you chose) or "If you have never had TPO and TG antibodies tested you need these done, plus FT3 and FT4".

I have done that Ultravit/Plus Eleven by fingerprick more than once. I know Medichecks to say they recommend venous collection but they also say that it can be done by fingerprick so the client does have the choice. Some of us are able to do fingerprick collections easier than others, that test requires 2 x microtainers each needing 0.8ml of blood. Medichecks are being cautious because they have had the sample sent back and not enough blood has been collected so they couldn't do all the tests listed.

1 like
Reply

Yeah that was it. I didn't know it mattered that the FT4 and FT3 weren't done at the same time so as I already have a FT4 result, I figured I only needed the FT3. My fault for not asking I guess. Brain fog constantly doesn't help with this ridiculous condition! I've ordered the Ultravit anyway so will post results once that's done. Is it better to reply to this thread with results or start a new one?

Reply

It will probably be best to start a new thread as it will be next week when you get your results, but link back to this one for information.

Ideally the sample needs to be back at the lab next day so do the test and post same day on Monday-Wednesday if using standard first class post, you could post on a Thursday if using Special Delivery Guaranteed by 1pm Next day but I have had that fail a fair bit and it's taken 48 hours (but you can claim your postage cost back). No good having the blood sitting around over the weekend at the lab.

1 like
Reply

Yes... Free T 3 should be in upper range, Free T 4 should be in mid-range and TSH should be negligible (+/-1.). Also helps to test for anti-bodies to rule out Hashimotos (an auto-immune condition). And test for levels of iron, D 3 and B 12.

You aren't wrong, guessing that your T 3 is off. Your level is barely within normal range let alone at the top of the range. Looks like you need to increase your dosage. How much are you taking now and how long have you been taking thyroid meds? Just remember that being 'normal' or numbers falling within range is NOT necessarily optimal in most instances. We all struggle at first to find that 'sweet spot'.

Reply

Last levels taken in July 17:

Free T4 = 20.6 pmol/L (10 - 22)

TSH = 0.95 mU/L (0.10 - 4.00)

I take 150mg daily levo and been on it for 15 years. Been on 150 for at least 8 years.

Reply

How are you feeling? The lab results show that your FT4 is high and your FT3 is low? How does this compare with lab results in the past? hmmm... just noticed that your most recent labs were nine months ago, maybe time for new labs and have a Reverse T 3 done this time. Pooling or a build up of R T3 is a condition where you have plenty of T 3 but it isn't getting into your cells. You will probably have to have the Rev T 3 test done privately.

Reply

I feel tired a lot and keep piling on weight which is my main concern. The doc won't do my bloods again until July this year. I paid for the FT3 to be done privately.

Reply

It won't hurt to keep a daily log (nothing fancy), taking and writing down your body temp and heart rate at about 3 pm each day, along with dosage and how you are feeling. Until you get new labs, especially the antibodies, it will be hard to know what is going on. Reverse T 3 is a condition usually brought on by iron, adrenal/cortisol, extreme stress problems. They need to be addressed (if they are a problem) because even if you address the Reverse T 3 problem, if the others aren't optimized, the Reverse T 3 condition will keep returning. Here is a link (if this is your problem) that might explain things.... stopthethyroidmadness.com/r...

You may have to go private. I am in the states but I don't think the NHS will agree to any labs except TSH and Free T 4? I may be wrong about that. Plus you will have to wait another three months for labs?

Reply

You may also like...