Log in
Thyroid UK
91,932 members106,194 posts

Goitre but normal results??

I wonder if anyone can help please?

I have a goitre and thyroid nodules which were seen on a scan a few weeks ago. I’ve had two sets of blood tests which were normal. My gp has referred me to an endocrinologist.

I’ve requested a print out of my results and these are the results:

Dec 2017

Serum TSH 1.02 miu/L (0.3-5.5)

March 2018

Serum TSH 1.07 miu/L (0.3-5.5)

Se thyroid peroxidase Ab conc 12 ku/L <34

No free or T3/4 were tested but these results look normal don’t they? Can anyone shed any light please? Why do I have a goitre and nodules if my results are ok?

6 Replies
oldestnewest

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies, FT3 and FT4 plus vitamins

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do so as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Reply

Thank you. Will the endo test for the other things?

Is the antibodies result irrelevant because it was below range?

Reply

They only tested TPO antibodies. You can have high TG and low TPO (unfortunately NHS often won't test TG if TPO are in range )

Endo should test FT4 and might test FT3

Many Endo's are completely disinterested in vitamin levels. Ask your GP to test them first

Reply

How frustrating! Thanks. Will see what the endo says next week.

Reply

Can't tell anything from TSH alone. The problem could be upstream in the pituitary or hypothalamus, or you could have a lower TSH because you've recently had a Hashi flare.

Reply

My Endo will test ft3 and ft4 as my local hospital will only do tsh!! Does not help.😊😊

Reply

You may also like...