Thyroid UK
82,577 members97,610 posts

Old blood results- what do they mean please?

Hi I have a blood test booked for this week and asked nurse today what GP had asked for in the blood test. They will be testing for T4 and TSH plus other bits and pieces. I will post when I get current results.

I asked her for Thyroid results from 2 years ago post hyster so this is what she gave me

Serum Free T4   14 pmol/L (10-22)

Serum TSH level 2.2 miu/L (0.3-5.5)

She seemed to think these were fine -would be interested if anyone could give me any interpretation what all this means and if good or bad or meaningless etc.

Many Thanks

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Houndy,

Hard to say, because TSH can be elevated after surgery as thyroid levels drop during illness and surgery to slow one down to aid recovery.

TSH >2 can be a sign that thyroid is beginning to struggle to produce hormone but FT4 14-15 is pretty normal for someone not on Levothyroxine.

It will be a useful comparison with your forthcoming tests.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

1 like
Reply

HI Clutter

Thanks for the reply. This is where I am confused being on HRT andhaving  no natural hormones after oopherectomy. Would my Thyroid still be producing hormones in conjunction with the HRT or is there no production left any more and everything coming direct from HRT. Does that make sense? 

Reply

Houndy,

Thyroid hormone and HRT are different hormone treatments for different hormone deficiencies.  HRT replaces low/no sex hormones due to menopause/oopherectomy.  HRT doesn't replace low thyroid hormone.  If your TSH is elevated over range, or FT4 is below range, you will be prescribed Levothyroxine to replace low thyroid hormone. 

_______________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Reply

Many thanks for explaining Clutter. I guess I hadn't grasped the thyroid produced a hormone itself which is what T4 and THS measures . I am on a learning curve this week- thanks for bearing with me. 

Reply

Your blood test should be the earliest possible and don't eat before it although you can drink water.

Allow 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take levo afterwards. This method allows your TSH to be at its highest point as it lowers throughout the day.

Reply

Thanks Shaws- not on Levo yet but I will have water only from this evening onwards 

Reply

It's only fasting from food on the morning of the blood test. You can eat the evening before.

1 like
Reply

Houndy,

You've had a break so lesson continues...

Tyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) is a pituitary hormone.  It responds to the levels of thyroid hormones thyroxine (T4) and triiodothyonine (T3).

 When the pituitary gland detects low T4 and T3 it increases TSH to stimulate the thyroid gland to produce more T4 and T3.  When sufficient T4 and T3 is detected TSH level drops.

Class dismissed until you post your new results and ranges in a new question ;)

1 like
Reply

Clutter- Absolutely brilliant summary- thanks very much 

Reply

You may also like...