Too much or too little thyroxine: Hi ,now been... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
102,817 members118,698 posts

Too much or too little thyroxine

susiebow
susiebow
6 Replies

Hi ,now been back on thyroxine only for 3 months now.On 125 MCG one day 112.5 the next.Was on t3 only for 3 years.With no dramatic difference. My TSH was 0.26 range 0.4- 4.00last week and been feeling achy with pains in knees and hip,also feeling a bit dull mentally and wanting too nap in afternoon.GP will not do t3 bloods anymore as not on t3 ! Am on too much Thyroxine ?I could only tolerate 40/45 of t3 at the most and know that is more than dose of thyroxine I am on now ,which is odd.My TSH was never totally suppressed by my t3 dose.

6 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Have you had vitamins and minerals tested - Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin?

You need FT4 and FT3 testing to know if you are overmedicated. If GP can't get them done you could do a fingerprick test with Medichecks or Blue Horizon.

Reply
susiebow

Hi Seasidesusie,have spent so much money on private tests already,cannot afford anymore.My vit d is low and supplementing.Ferritin ,b12 all normal but not optimal.Can I be hypo when TSH so low.My t3 has always been in upper part of range on t3 or thyroxine.Aches have correspond to dose increase.

Reply
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to susiebow

I had "hypo" symptoms with suppressed TSH and over range FT4, my then GP kept increasing Levo dose to try and help but it just took my FT4 higher. That's when I discovered nutrient deficiencies, reverse T3, low sex hormones, adrenal problems. So yes, you can still have "hypo" symptoms with a low TSH but it might be something else causing them.

1 like
Reply
greygoose

If your doctor was prepared to test your FT3 when you were taking T3, he should be prepared to test your FT4 now you're taking T4. That's only logical. It may not be as good as testing FT3, which remains the most important number. But, it's better than going by TSH alone. :(

Reply
silverfox7

Have just looked at your previous posts and it seems no one had addressed conversion issues. I would get the Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin tested as said above and I feel that some, if not all will be underange. Getting them optimal will help with convesion issues and some of your symptoms so well worth doing but it takes time. The doctorcshould do this for you. This will also give you a guide of what is happening. I took 5 months to address mine. If things still not good for you then ask to see an endocrinologist and tell him of your history. Argue with your doctor that you are trying to raise your levels by looking into other things and see if further down the line he will test to see if you have improved and not over medicated. The last bit might worry him into submission!

Reply
susiebow

Thanks for that info silverfox ,will do.

Reply

You may also like...