Thyroid UK
90,433 members104,800 posts

Blood results

Dr Peatfield quite recently advised me to increase my supplements from 375 Micrograms of adrenavive to 500 Micrograms of adrenavive. I also take 90 grams of metavive Daily. My latest results are a bit strange. My TSH IS 0.011, free thyroxine is 15, total thyroxine is84.6 Free T 3 is 9.06. My thyroglobulin antibodies are 1184 and thyroid peroxidase .antibodies are 202. Please could you post any helpful comments as I'm due to see GP. soon

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Greenfoot1,

How long did you leave between last dose of Metavive and blood draw?

Reply

I took 60 gems at about 8.30 am and 30 at about 1.00. My blood was taken at 4.00. Thanks

Reply

Greenfoot1,

T3 in Metavive can peak in the blood for up to six hours. Nevertheless, I think although there may be some T3 peaking that to have FT3 9.06 you may be overmedicated. TSH 0.11 is low in range but not suppressed and FT4 15 is typical when taking a T4+T3 combination medication.

If you don't feel overmedicated you could retest in 6 weeks leaving 8-12 hours between last dose and blood draw. If FT3 is still over range then you are overmedicated and should consider reducing dose.

Reply

Thanks for info

Reply

I assume you mean reducing on the metavive. It was the adrenavive that Dr Peatfield suggested I increase about 2 months ago.

Reply

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels can affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Thanks for that information. Very helpful. I was a bit worried about the TSH being so low but I think this is because Inwas tested only three hours after my second tablet of the day and this probably made the T3 peak

Reply

You may also like...