Thyroid UK
82,668 members97,701 posts

Symptoms and next steps with testing

Hi

Can anyone help with advice on symptoms and testing please?

I found my way here after checking on symptoms and have been lurking trying to learn about thyroid issues, trying to figure if this is my problem. I did my own basic thyroid check through Medichecks and got these results:

TSH 1.98 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 10.8 (12.00-22.0) note "low, discuss with GP"

FT3 3.42 (3.10-6.80)

GP agreed to do tests and I thought he was running more than I did. But basically he did TSH, FT4, ferretin, CRP, rheumatoid factor, full blood count, kidney and liver function. I had thought he was going to redo my tests plus antibodies and vitamins. From what ive read here my symptoms could be related to thyroid or B12 deficiency amongst others.

GP tests had different ranges, results below:

TSH 1.05 (0.35-5)

FT4 10.8 (9-21)

Ferretin 15 (24-155)

All other tests were fine. So basically he gave me ferrous fumarate 210mg for low iron and told me my thyroid is normal.

From what ive learned on here about how ranges are calculated they seem like a postcode lottery. So ive decided to get a full set of tests done myself. I have a couple of questions before I go ahead.

1. Will the ferrous fumarate affect any of the other results and should I stop taking it before I take the samples?

2. If thyroid is the problem, or B12 for that matter, is it common for symptoms to improve and worsen on their own? I am having spells of weeks where fatigue, concentration, memory, pins & needles and aches are all severe, then spells where things pick up to some degree. Does this happen or does that mean that my health issue will be something other than thyroid related?

I feel so confused by the changing symptoms, sometimes thinking that the "virus" explanation was right, then a few days later im falling asleep at lunch break at work. It is wearing me down fast. Previously been fairly healthy so having to push doctors is new to me and I keep doubting myself.

Any advice would be appreciated, thank you. This is such a great place, I just want to thank everyone who posts, you have all helped me in some way.

Fiona

7 Replies
oldestnewest

How can your thyroid be normal if the FT4 & FT3 are below range ? Ranges are there for a reason :-)

You have not given a B12 result with range.

Ferritin needs to be around 70/80 for you to feel good and for thyroid hormones to work well in the body. Take each dose with VitC to help absorption. Keep an eye on iron levels as too much is also harmful - so test on a regular basis. Stop taking it for a few days before testing.

No VitD result - needs to be around 100 and B12 around 500 in the UK.

Anti-bodies need testing to rule out Hashimotos. Anti-TPO & Tg. NHS rarely do Tg.

Low TSH - FT4 and FT3 could possible indicate a Pituitary issue - Central Hypothyroidism - rather than Primary. Maybe have a google !

Yes things can vary - so good days and bad days are quite common.

Reply

Thanks Marz. No vitamin tests were done by GP. Always had a good relationship with GP but he was very cagey when I insisted on a print out of my results. It was interesting as showed all tests I'd had since 1999 for other things which were always inconclusive. But they are making sense now after reading around here. Will get a full panel done and post results once I've got them.

Thanks

1 like
Reply

nhs.uk/chq/pages/1309.aspx?...

You are legally entitled to have copies of your results - as per the Data Protection Act. See link above ....

When you have more results - start a new post so more people will see and comment :-)

We read here daily that GP's cannot read thyroid test results accurately - or lots of other results come to that :-(

1 like
Reply

Welcome. I'm glad you have found us. Your main problem is that you aren't on enough medication. The aim is to get both your FT4 and your FT3 in the top third or even the top quarter and yours are barely in range. At the moment you don't appear to have a conversation problem but that needs checking when your levels raise.

It's worth also checking four things that really help your thyroid to work better. Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin. They all need to be optimal not just in range and I see you have already started one supplement. All 4 also help conversion and will also get rid of some of your other symptoms.

This forum on HealthUnlocked is recommended by NHS Choices for information on thyroid dysfunction so look at the site of Thyroid U.K. who run this forum for more help and advice. Shout out if anything you don't understand and print out anything relevant for when you see your GP and point out it's the site that is recommended etc.

You have already seen that different machines can have different ranges so it's important to include the relevant ones whenever you post any results. So please start a tread with your vitamins etc when you have them and help will be at hand.

1 like
Reply

Thank you silverfox7.

I am ordering full range of tests and will post for some help once I have results. Good to know that this site can be "legitimately " quoted too, as I don't have the energy at the moment for an argument about it with my doc.

Reply

I would ask for a referral to endocrinology to test for central hypothyroidism and other pituitary/hypothalamus problems. The reason doctors think ti is rare is because they ignore the symptoms and blood tests when TSH isn't high (which it never will be)

1 like
Reply

Thanks. I'm still getting used to the idea of having to ask for things from my doc but I'm sure I will get used to it. Seems like the only way these things are addressed.

Reply

You may also like...