Thyroid UK
82,942 members97,979 posts

Latest Results

Hello everyone

Hope everyone is well

I just wanted to post my latest results here to get peoples opinion

TSH 1.79 (0.27 4.2)

T4 18.9 (9 26.0)

My white blood cells were again slightly elevated and so we're my lymphcytes but have come down since being tested in Oct so I assume that's good?

My ferritinis still raised at 158 with a referece range of 10-150

Vit D above at 99 (50)

B12 again high at 684 (191-663)

Folate 14.8 (3.9-26.8)

I have been taking vitabotics vitamin d and also vitabotics immunace could this be why my Vits and ferritin is elevated?

My liver ft was also slightly up on the total protein and alkaline phosphatase level but only marginal

My GP said all were normal but has agreed to raise thyroxine to 125 as I'm STILL experiencing the following

Bloating

Constipation (not as bad as previous)

Tired

Achy

Racing heart (occasionally)

No energy some days and feeling like I cant always get a deep breath?

Feeling down, worried and anxious (I do suffer terrible with health anxiety since loosing my dad)

Not much hair growth on legs

Dry skin

Sore breasts) (these above sympoms seem far worse around a week before my period is due is this normal?)

Really cold hands and feet and feel the cold more

Internal shaking occasionally seems to go with racing heart like my body speeds up..

I'e also been on slimming world since January and only lost about 3lb so I'm gutted about that too!

Still not had antibodies back

GP said it' takes time and I could be sensitive to thyroxine?

On the whole I feel better than I did 6 months ago but still not there yet is it normal to take so long?

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Your previous post said you were going to get Medichecks test. Did that not happen

Suspect you will find antibodies are high. Over 80-90 % of primary hypothyroidism is Hashimoto's

Ask GP to run coeliac blood test. Then if negative you can try strictly gluten free diet straight away. If it comes back positive, you need to stay on gluten until after endoscopy

Does your vitamin supplement contain iodine? If it does, suggest you stop. Iodine is not recommended for Hashimoto's

It's usually best to just supplement specific vitamins after testing first.

Ferritin can be high due to Hashimoto's

B12 and folate are likely in your current vitamin supplement

Reply

HI Slow Dragon

Thank you for quick reply :)

I didn'the get round to do the medichecks but I will do

I have been tested for coeliac in October and it was negative but yes I think your right sometimes I do feel worse after eating certain things so I will certainly explore gluten free as sometimes the pain and bloating is terrible next day I'm fine!

Thanks Katy

Reply

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly.

Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and lower antibodies

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

You may also like...