Thyroid UK

Help with Test Results

Hi, I could do with some advice regarding my Thyroid Test results. Apparently I don’t have Hashimotos but have two nodules one 8mm one 4mm both benign. Symptoms are much better now as before Xmas I had a lot of throat mucus, sore throat, neck tightness, throat clicking on swallowing. I use supplements to assist such as Selenium.

I only have clicking in my throat now on swallowing due to one of the nodules, I can trace the path of it with my finger on swallowing to the point of click location. Other than that I have a problem with dry eyes.

Results are

TSH 3.5

Free T4 16.8 PMOL

Free T3 4.9 PMOL

TGAB <10

TPOAB <9

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Apollo11,

I wonder whether you are tracing your trachea because 8mm and 4mm nodules are tiny and unlikely to be felt. Nodules <1cm are almost always benign. Nodules don't affect thyroid levels but TSH 3.5 indicates your thyroid gland is struggling. FT4 and FT3 levels are probably good (I would need to see the lab ref ranges to confirm). NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for Hashimoto'.

Reply

Thanks Clutter, yes can feel the larger nodule move up and down when I swallow (Consultant also showed me how to find it) It’s almost like it catches on throat cartilage when it rises up the outside of my throat on swallowing.

TSH lab ref range 0.27-4.2 ml U/L

Free T4 12-22 PMOL

Free T3 3.1-6.8 PMOL

Thanks for your help

Reply

Apollo11,

Both FT4 and FT3 are just shy of halfway through their respective ranges which is fairly typical for people not taking Levothyroxine.

Reply

You may also like...