Thyroid UK
90,516 members104,886 posts

Graves???

Hello! This is my first post...I was told I have Graves based on my tpo antibodies. The baseline is less than nine. The first top test was 119 and the second one was 80. It appears the antibodies are lowering. Can a diagnosis of graves be based solely on top antibodies? All the other thyroid tests and tsh were normal. I would appreciate any feedback. Thank you!

16 Replies
oldestnewest

To be entirely sure you have Graves you would have to have TSI tested. TPO antibodies can be found in both Hashimoto and Graves sufferers.

For a more in depth look FT3, FT4 and TSH need testing.

If you put your results up (with ranges) members can comment.

1 like
Reply

Hello!

tsh 1,44 (0,40-4,00)... ft3 3,30 (1,5-4,1) ..ft4 1 (0,89-1,78)... thyroglobulin <6,4 (<18)...tpo 80 (<9,0)

Thank you!

1 like
Reply

How far apart did you have your antibody testing? You may well have Hashimoto where the production of thyroid hormone goes up and down. Your numbers seem quite low for Graves, they are not even really borderline.

Reply

Thank you for your reply. First week in October tpo reading was 119 with normal level being <9. second week in December tpo read 80. I will be tested for nodules that may be causing the mild symptoms described below. Thank you!

Reply

Do you have any symptoms? Have they changed at all ?

Reply

Hello!

Symptoms suggestive to graves or hyperthyroidism would be mild intolerance to heat and some sweating upon exertion but not excessive..no eye problems and no tremors...

Thank you!

Reply

From your results, you don't currently have overt hyperthyroidism - TSH and thyroid levels are within range.

Approx 65% of people with Graves' are positive for TPO, but almost everyone with another autoimmune disease, Hashimoto's. As Silver Fairy said, you would need TSI, or maybe TRab, tested for Graves'.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You mentioned that your TPO was previously 100 - do you have corresponding TSH and FT3/4 results, and if so, what were they ? Have you been given any treatment ?

By the way, where are you based ? It would be quite unusual to have FT3 tested on the NHS with this level of TSH, unless you were already being treated for thyroid disease.

Typically people with strong hyper symptoms will feel a bit over-heated all the time. They will be the ones turnng the heating down and opening windows when everyone else is reaching for another sweater ! Tremor is common with high thyroid levels, but not everyone experiences them. However, your thyroid levels themselves are within range.

1 like
Reply

Hello test results mentioned above were done in Italy. Now I am in Canada and not given test results but told thyroid readings normal except for tpo which however was lower than the Italian reading done in October and based on same <9 normal level both in Italy and Canada.

Thank you so much for your attention to my message.

Reply

Totally off topic, but where in Italy were you?

Reply

Oh my reply is further down

Reply

After human bean...u will see my reply. Bye.

Reply

Just being nosey, as I live in Italy.

Reply

GM!!! Wish I are there now...could go to a centre for tests and get a copy of results too!!!

Reply

Yes, Ive done just that. Got my prescription, after visiting the GP with no appointment and got my thyroid meds from the chemist for just over 3 euros!

I was given a form at the hospital where I got my blood tests done with website, password and reference number where I will find my results on the 24 February, 5 days after having them done :)

1 like
Reply

Mild intolerance to heat is not guaranteed to be an overactive thyroid problem. It could be overactive or underactive. It is common on here for sweating to be mentioned as an issue.

1 like
Reply

Hi! In Reggio Calabria but no problem there was told simply I had had tiroidite/thyroiditis and just to keep an eye on tpo in the event they increase which haven’t.... here already with normal ranges have dx Graves!!!!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...