Thyroid UK
85,930 members100,826 posts

Thybon hair

Hello. I have been prescribed thybon. To take 1 tablet a day. Just collected the prescription. Dr prescribed it in Dec. I went to dr because of my excessive hair loss. I have jad 23 months heavy shedding. I has h pylori treatment at the end of sept 2017. My hair loss reduced greatly this past 8 weeks. I havent taken any medication as i wanted to see what the stomach treatmebt would do for my hair. All my hair is so much finer and weak. No regrowth only a little and alot of it is weak. Hair all over body is the same. I am goif to retest my thyeoid to see if it has got worse. Last time tested in nov. The tsh was 2.77. Ft4 ft3 withib range. Peroxidase antibodies had increased from 43 i think to 91.

Does thybon have only t3 in it or t4 to? Will it help with hair loss as a side effect on the sheet it only talks about hair loss as a side effect for children. I wamt to test thyroid again to see if it has got much worse this past 3 months and whether i shud hold ofd on taking the thybon until i give my hair a chance as the shed at the moment is reduced. Eveb though the quality is so poor. Any advice wud be good when i get and go for my new thyroid results i will post these and ask for advice likely.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Jump1,

Thybon is Liothyronine (T3) only. Do you take Levothyroxine too?

1 like
Reply

Thanks, No clutter...i have not taken anything. Havent taken the thybon yet. Winderin if i should wait a wee while longer to see what happens wit my hair. The shedding has slowed considerably since h pylori was treated. But no regrowth yet and hair strands are all thinner everywhere. Wanted to know about thybon only and impact on hair growth from.any one that is in similar situation. Diffuse hairloss thyroid ft3 ft4 tsh within range but not otpimal. Anitbodies slightly raised. Goig to retest thyroid. Last time tested was nov/dec when dr prescribed me. Only collected the prescription today.

Reply

Jump1,

I'm surprised you were prescribed anything with TSH <3 and especially surprised you were prescribed Liothyronine not Levothyroxine.

Do you know what your ferritin level is? Ferritin needs to be >70 for regrowth. This is probably the slowest time of year for hair growth too.

Elevated antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

And even more surprised to see someone in the UK prescribed Thybon.

1 like
Reply

I am gf. Never really ate much gluten before this anyway. Yes i know it is hashi...dr told me i was heading towards it. Had to go to go in ireland i live in north.he said he would trial me on it. Wrote prescription for 6 months. Ferritin level is good. People with lower ferritin levels than 70 have normal growth. I doubt my ferritin was ever really high but i had always great growth. I have always been pale.3 derm said it should be maintained at 50.

Reply

You may also like...