Thyroid UK
90,643 members105,014 posts

Need help with results please

I am new to the Health unlocked for Thyroid information, so hello.

I have been on 125mcg Levothyroxine happily for 10 years. Last year became ill with another autoimmune disease called granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA) which affected my kidneys (kidneys dropped to 6% functioning and now back up to between 40 - 47%. I have cyclophosphamide (cancer drug) for 10 cycles and plasma exchanges for 7 cycles to help get the disease under control.

My latest thyroid blood tests for free T4 is 18.8 and TSH 4.7 - I note that the range when being treated with drugs is 0.5 - 2.5, so the latter TSH is higher than it should be. Am I looking at needing the levothyroxine increasing? I am due for another test in 2 weeks and see my consultant who is coordinating care for me for the GPA, so I need to be on the ball with my questions.

Thank you for your help in finding answers.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, SueBolton.

Yes, you need a Levothyroxine dose increase as you are undermedicated to have TSH 4.7.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Reply

Thank you for your help, I just had a quick look at my old results and they were out late June just as I became ill with GPA, the previous result was 0.7 in March last year, so they have been a little all over the place. I will certainly email for the treatment options. regards Sue

Reply

Do you have Hashimotos ? Could explain fluctuating TSH. Also auto-immune.

Hope you soon feel better ....

Reply

You may also like...