Thyroid UK
82,642 members97,668 posts

Hashimoto’s

Well I haven’t posted in a while but I’ve been feeling well now that I’ve finally got rid of the dreaded cold bug. Being immunosuppressed sucks at times !

Well it’s time for that all important six week TFT. Hopefully it has come down some more.

Story so far TSH shot up to 81 and at the last six week check had come down to 27. Currently on 150mcg of Levothyroxine.

Will update when I have my next results. Folic Acid Ferritin B12 and Vit D all well within normal range

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Snow2000,

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you for the reply. I do know where I should be heading

Reply

Clutter my TSH has only dropped to 25 from 27

My FT4 is 16.1.

Levothyroxine has been increased by my GP to 175mcg from 150.

Bloods in six weeks

Reply

You may also like...