Log in
Thyroid UK
91,714 members106,018 posts

Hashimoto’s

I have been in so much pain today. It has gradually been getting worse Bar a brief interlude when my meds were increased. I have been getting so much pain in my hips knees ankles feet toes hands and fingers. Worse in the morning and the evening but today it has been all day interspersed with nerve pain caused by my R&R neurological disease. My bloods for endo are due next week six weeks post increase in Thyroxine from 50 to 125. I know my TSH is still far too high Does anyone else with Hashimoto’s and uat get this ?

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Snow2000,

50mcg to 125mcg is an unusually large increase in one increment and is quite capable of raising FT4 and FT3 and bringing TSH down from 81 to 1-2 within 5 weeks.

I think it's more likely your R&R neurological disease is causing the pain in your joints and bones than Hashimoto's/low thyroid.

Reply

Had tft’s Done last week by my GP just short of four weeks since increase. TSH 26 T4 14.7

Reply

Snow2000,

You are responding to 75mcg. FT4 14.7 is pretty good after 4 weeks. It took 8 weeks for my TSH to drop from 107.5 to 0.16 on 100mcg.

Reply

I’m on 125

Reply

Snow2000,

Yes, of course, I meant you are responding to 75mcg increase.

1 like
Reply

Sorry cognitively I’m not that good !

Reply

Snow2000,

Not many people will feel good with TSH 26 but your FT4 is rising and TSH falling so you are responding to the dose increase.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by a few months too.

1 like
Reply

Hi Snow2000, I’m not on the right mix of meds yet (still experimenting with medical support), I have Hashimoto’s and yes, I suffer all over body, joint, muscle (what’s left :-( aches and pains all day, every day to varying degrees. I feel like I’ve had the flu for 19 months straight. I take long-acting paracetamol 3 times daily (I avoid anti-inflammatories for the sake of my gut...trying to heal it); I meditate 10min some days on a special Pain series of guided meditations by Headspace app; do full 30-40 min meditations, lying down, relaxing by Tara Brach (search online, fabulous and free!); take deep fragrant hot baths with plenty of Epsom salts and... maintain hope... and keep advocating for my health. Next is fish oil; the real solution is the right mix of thyroid meds though. I hope you feel better soon <3 BBxx

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...