Thyroid UK

Symptoms of both hyper and hypothyroid

Please advise, I have coeliac disease and am worried that by retaking my Levo my hyper symptoms of tremor, loose stool, insomnia and weight loss will get worse. And what could thyroid peroxidase antibody and thyroglobulin antibody levels be please?

Dec 2017

TSH 5.68 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.1 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.4 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibodies 277.3 (<34)

TG antibodies 365.1 (<115)

Thanks in advance.

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Sara_g,

There is no gluten in UK Levothyroxine so there is no reason why it should make your symptoms worse. It's likely your symptoms are due to undermedication as TSH is high and FT4 and FT3 are low in range. Symptoms should improve a few weeks after you resume Levothyroxine.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Well my brand was changed to Teva and it started after taking this?

Reply

Yellow card it and ask for your old brand again. There have been lots of complaints about Teva.

1 like
Reply

Sara-g,

Tell your pharmacist Teva has made you ill and ask for your previous make to be supplied. If your pharmacist isn't helpful ask for the prescription form back and take it elsewhere. You can report the Teva adverse effects via yellowcard.mhra.gov.uk/

Reply

Raised antibodies indicate an auto-immune thyroid condition (Hashimotos in your case). It's not uncommon for hashi's sufferers to experience symptoms of both hyper and hypo- thyroid (https://thyroidpharmacist.com/articles/the-many-faces-of-hashimotos/)

Your should go back onto your medication, as your thyroid is clearly struggling.

Many advocate a gluten free diet to help bring antibodies down, which should hopefully help your symptoms too.

Reply

I take Teva and have tried all other brands, endo does not know I am feeling unwell

Reply

There have been loads of people on here react very badly to Teva

Get a new prescription from your GP and get your previous brand of Levo ASAP

Eg

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

These current results show you are under medicated. What were results on previous brand?

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

Persistent low vitamins with supplements suggests coeliac disease or gluten intolerance

gluten.org/resources/health...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Results on Actavis (175mcg)

TSH 1.30 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 19.3 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

Reply

Ferritin 61 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.5 (2.5 - 19.5)

Vitamin B12 297 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 58.8 (50 - 75 suboptimal)

I take 800iu vit D, ferrous fumarate and B12 injections every 3 months

Reply

These are all too low

They need to be optimal for thyroid hormones

Vitamin D, 800iu is not enough for a mouse. We see hundreds turn up here, like you, been on this dose for years, still deficient

Many of us find vitamin D mouth spray is good as avoids poor gut function

They do 3000iu or 5000iu strengths.

Typical post with Low vitamins due to under medication and detailed supplements advice

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

You can top up B12 between injections with sublingual B12 lozenges

Plus a good vitamin B complex will keep other B's balanced and improve folate

aafp.org/afp/2003/0301/p979...

If you start taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Read as much as possible about Hashimoto's

Posts on here the home site. Thyroid UK

Plus look at improving gut biome. Probiotics, fermented foods like kefir

Reply

Sorry, my brain forgot you'd mentioned you were coeliac when I posted this.

Sometimes gluten isn't the only thing that aggravates antibodies, many with coeliac also find they need to cut out dairy or soya. You could eliminate these from your diet for a month to see if it helps (but I'd try this whilst also taking your medicine again)

Reply

As you are already diagnosed as coeliac you are presumably absolutely strictly gluten free

High antibodies means you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

But issues can be due to low vitamin levels. These are very common with both Hashimoto's and coeliac

Can you add recent results of vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Sweating and tremors is often low vitamins caused by under medicated Hashimoto's

Have you had dose of Levo recently reduced, or T3 added then stopped

Eg sweats and tremors

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

You've had good advice from everyone, but just wanted to emphasise that you are substantially undermedicated, so there's no way that you might get a bit hyper.

Underactive thyroid symptoms can be a bit ambiguous. It's more common to gain weight, but lots of members lose weight, insomnia can be a symptom of both, as if you don't have enough energy your muscles can't relax, etc, etc.

You've also got a lot of vitamin deficiencies, so some of those symptoms will mimic both hypo and hyper symptoms.

Reply

You may also like...