Hypothyroid and positive thyroid antibodies

TPO antibody 605.3 (<34)

TG antibody >1300 (<115)

TSH 5.01 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.2 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

Hi I am new, I have hypothyroid and positive thyroid antibodies, could anyone advise wy I have these symptoms of anxiety, tiredness, pins and needles, tinnitus, breathlessness, rumbling in head, constipation, periods becoming heavy, fluctuating weight, feeling bloated. Thank you

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Abigail1989 The symptoms you have listed can indicate low nutrient levels. Have you had the following tested, if so please post results for comment

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    and if Ferritin was low - iron panel and full blood count

    **

    TSH 5.01 (0.2 - 4.2)

    Free T4 13.2 (12 - 22)

    Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

    How much Levo are you prescribed? Whatever it is you are undermedicated with an over range TSH, very low FT4 and below range T3. You need an increase as soon as possible. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it needs to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo.

    **

    TPO antibody 605.3 (<34)

    TG antibody >1300 (<115)

    Your high antibodies mean that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. The antibody attacks cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results and you can temporarily swing from hypo to hyper and back to hypo.

    You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

    Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

    Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thanks for reply I am taking 50mcg levothyroxine

  • You are very under medicated and as a result, looking at your other post have serious vitamin deficiencies

    See SeasideSusie reply to another similar case here on how to improve vitamins

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    Your GP has been extremely negligent or ignorant to keep you on just 50mcg dose.

    When were you diagnosed and how long on 50mcg dose.

    Have you ever been taking higher dose

    You need 25mcg dose increase, and blood test to recheck in 6-8 weeks, and most likely further increases after that. The aim is to bring TSH down to around 1.

    All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and if taking Levo don't take it in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.

    As well as needing higher dose of Levo and improving vitamins you also need to learn about Hashimoto's. Medics often don't understand it

    If antibodies are high as your are this is Hashimoto's, (also known as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of hypothyroidism in UK is due to Hashimoto's.

    Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

    Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working. so you are far more under treated than these results show because the small dose you are taking is struggling to be used.

    As you have Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    chriskresser.com/why-changi...

    scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

    Low stomach acid can be an issue

    Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    Other things to help heal gut lining

    Bone broth

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    Probiotics

    carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

  • Diagnosed 2013 and have been on 50mcg since August 2017. Was on a higher dose of 150mcg before that.

  • What were your blood test results on 150mcg

    Better than these no doubt.

    As long as FT4 and FT3 are within range TSH can be ignored.

    But your Hashimoto's will have been making blood levels change a lot.

    Gluten free diet should reduce this

    Also avoid ALL soya, including soya lecithin if possible (in most, but not all chocolate)

    Fluoride free toothpaste is good idea too

  • Abigail1989 I have replied on your thread about vitamins and minerals. SlowDragon has everything covered here. The only other thing I would mention is that to support your request for an increase in Levo, the following information will be useful

    From thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... > Treatment Options

    According to the BMA's booklet, "Understanding Thyroid Disorders", many people do not feel well unless their levels are at the bottom of the TSH range or below and at the top of the FT4 range or a little above.

    Booklet written by Dr Anthony Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist. It is published by the British Medical Association for patients. Available from pharmacies and Amazon for about £4.95. It might be worth buying, highlighting the relevant section to show your GP in support of an increase in Levo.

    Also -

    Dr Toft states in Pulse Magazine, "The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l. In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l. This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

    Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org for a copy, print it and highlight question 6 to show your GP in support of an increase in Levo.

You may also like...