Thyroid UK

Thyroid Antibodies Increased

Test results today show a marked increase in TGAb antibodies compared to November. Medication not changed during this time (175mg Levo) does anyone know what might cause this? NOVEMBER

TGAb 2760 ref <115

TPOAb 20.09 ref <34

TSH 0.005 ref 0.27-4.2

T3 6.22 ref 3.95-6.8

T4 27.78 ref 12.0-22.0

JANUARY

TGAb >4000 ref <115

TPOAb 30.66 ref <34

TSH 0.010 ref 0.27-4.2

T3 4.19 ref 3.95-6.8

T4 27.31 ref 12-22

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Ssussanb,

Antibodies fluctuate. They will be higher shortly after an autoimmune attack and then subside until the next attack.

TSH is suppressed, FT4 quite a bit over range, and FT3 is low in range which indicates you are a poor converter. If you are symptomatic you might want to consider adding some Liothyronine (T3) to a reduced dose of Levothyroxine. It is increasinly difficult for new patients to get T3 prescribed on NHS so if you can't persuade your GP to refer you to endocrinology for a recommendation for T3 to be prescribed you may want to buy your own online and self medicate.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Clutter, I did get some T3 but haven’t tried it yet, wanted to see if going gluten free made any difference first and am 2 weeks into that but no change so far.

Reply

Ssussanb,

It's like to take at least a year, maybe longer, for G-F diet to improve antibodies.

I would reduce Levothyroxine dose to 150mcg and add 6.25mcg (quarter tablet) of T3 which can be taken with the Levothyroxine. If you tolerate it okay you can add a 2nd 6.25mcg T3 dose at bedtime. Hold at 150mcg Levothyroxine and 12.5mcg T3 for 6-8 weeks and havea thyroid function test plus FT3 before increasing further.

1 like
Reply

Your t3 has dropped since november, I wonder why, it didn't look too bad back then. Have you had vit d, vit b12, ferratin and folate tested? These need to be in good order to convert your t4 into t3.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for reply Greybeard, I know I need to fo something about Ferritin.

as at Nov 17

Vit D 49.29 ref >30

Folic Acid 19.42 ref 4.6-18.7

Ferritin 50.10 ref 13-150

Iron 174 ref 49-151

B12 today 1190 ref 191-663 currently have injections for this.

Reply

Ssussanb,

Iron is over range so don't supplement iron to raise ferritin. You should have iron and ferritin retested in March in case iron has risen. If iron is rising you may need to donate blood to reduce iron level.

If you are in the UK vitD 49.29 is insufficient. >75nmol/L is replete and 100-150 is optimal. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily x 8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest late April. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

1 like
Reply

I can see vit d is low, it is best in the 100-150 range, people usually take vit k as well to direct calcium to your bones and teeth and away from being deposited in soft tissue. I'm not sure about the others, look around for posts from seaside suzie she has lots of sound advice on supplementing.

Reply

Thanks, will try the Vit D & T3

Reply

You may also like...