Thyroid UK

T3 makes me very Sleepy :( What can it be?

Hi! I've read a lot of post and articles about "T3 makes me tired/sleepy" but I've still don't have a clue of what's happening.

I have hypothyroidism since forever, a week ago I got the $ to take a lab test, and got high TSH (4.38 µUI/ml) and pretty normal T3 and T4 (free and total), didn't tested RT3 because the lab don't even know what it is. 😅

Since I have hypothyroidism but don't know about my RT3 levels or autoimmune levels I can't take T4 or DTE because of the high risk of being Hashimoto or high RT3. Plus I think T3 should be enough to at least lower my symptoms.

The same day (7 days ago) I bought Triyotex (liothyronine the only brand in Mexico).

75mcg in an undividable capsule! It's a crime.

But 😄 I'm really tired of everything, so I tried it since I had not another choice, I started with 75mcg telling myself that even if it's a lot to start, I want to feel Hyperthyroid symptoms at least once in my life, It doesn't bother me if I had anxiety and high energy. But the opposed occurred.

I'm feeling very, very sleepy and tired during the day after waking up after 10~12h of deep sleep. I still have constipation, normal heart beat, cold hands and feet, depression and low energy.

Reading the posts, articles, videos and every kind of source, I'm very surprised 75mcg of t3 didn't have any effect on me, even worse, the opposite.

What could be happening? :( Sorry for my bad english, but I don't know what can I do.

Thank you.

6 Replies


I am deleting the image of your results because your real name is visible.

TSH 4.38 indicates your thyroid is struggling but you haven't included the lab reference ranges (the figures in brackets after results) so I can't interpret your other results.

75mcg Triyotex is an excessive dose especially as you say FT4 and FT3 are normal and will overmedicate you. One or two doses won't do you any harm but as the T3 builds up you will become overmedicated and you risk developing atrial fibrillation and damaging your heart and developing osteoporosis.

See if the place you bought the Triyotex from has 25mcg Liothyronine (T3) which you can quarter into 6.25mcg doses which are more appropriate or buy 25mcg Levothyroxine.


Thank you very much admin, and sorry.

TSH 4.38 µUI/ml (0.27-4.20)

TT3 1.25 ng/ml (0.8-2.0)

FT3 3.36 pg/ml (2.0-4.40)

TT4 8.69 ug/dl (4.60-12.0)

FT4 1.45 ng/dl (0.93-1.70)

I will go to a specialized pharmacy today to see if they have 25mcg Liothyronine. Otherwise I'll stop taking it, thank you. 😊

The damage to the heart can occur even if I have normal blood pressure? :S



You won't have normal blood pressure for long if you overmedicate with large doses of thyroid hormone.

Why are you determined on Liothyronine? Most people start with Levothyroxine. 25-50mcg Levothyroxine should be ample.


Your lucky not to be extremely ill. That was very unwise

Vast majority find T4 works fine. Which is why everyone should start with just T4

T3 needs staring at a tiny, tiny dose and only after trying T4 for several months, retesting, including find out if you have Hashimoto's and getting vitamins tested and supplemented if low first.


T4 is a suicide with "adrenal insufficiency" and very harmful with high RT3, that's why I don't want to take it until I have Cortisol, DHEA and RT3 lab tests. 😊 I think it's more risky than high T3 doses.

Thank you, I know that maybe I'm lucky because I had no effect on T3 because of the high dose, but my heart is beating normally, with the same blood pressure than before the T3. I know 75mcg is a lot, but I thought I will, at least notice something different in my body. I'll stop taking it by now until I find a 25mcg. Thank you for your advices. 😖



T3 is also contra indicated with 'adrenal insufficiency'. If you have low cortisol you should address that before starting T4 or T3 because either can precipitate an adrenal crisis.

High rT3 is usually caused by people taking high-ish doses of Levothyroxine which isn't fully converted. It is very unusual to have high rT3 when you aren't taking thyroid replacement and when FT4 isn't high. I wouldn't waste your money on rT3 testing.


You may also like...