Thyroid UK

Feel so low

I am 31 years old and I feel really low on no levothyroxine at all, my antibody readings are thyroid peroxidase antibodies over a thousand (<34) and my thyroglobulin antibodies are 809.5 (<115) I was diagnosed hashimotos hypothyroid in 2011, brain doesn't want to work, thinking takes a lot of effort on my part, tiredness, feeling cold, toes constantly white and cold and numb, cramps in backs of legs, losing hair, eyes puffy, heart beating really low endo took me off levothyroxine 150mcg in October 2017 advice welcome thank you x

December 2017

TSH 10.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 11.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 2.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Gluten free diet would be a start to reducing antibodies (Hashimoto's) Do you have results for TSH, T4, T3? The antibodies will destroy your thyroid so you are going to need levothyroxine sooner rather than later.

Reply

Thank you my endo took me off levothyroxine 150mcg

TSH 10.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 11.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 2.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Reply

Why did your endo take you off levo ? Those results say you need levo .Suggest you get to GP quickly.

Reply

Thank you my endo took me off levothyroxine due to bloods of

TSH 0.03 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 25.5 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

in October 2017

Reply

The endo was acting on the basis of the low TSH and over range FT4 but your FT3 is too low. It could have been a fluctuation in the FT4 because of Hashimotos and the correct response would have been to leave alone and test again in 6 weeks or so or a small drop in the levo say 25mcg. . You need to have optimum levels of ferritin,folate,B12,D3. Sea Seaside Susies responses on vitamins.

Reply

Thank you my endo took me off levothyroxine 150mcg

TSH 10.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 11.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 2.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Reply

You may also like...