Thyroid UK
89,207 members103,710 posts

Messed around confused tired

Had blood tests tsh 8.9 .

Repeat test 11.

Gp pescribed 25mg thyroxine - didn't take as anxious .

Repeat blood test ...don't know what tsh was but t4 15 so consultant said don't take thyroxine he doesn't recommended. Told put weight on first time in life exhausted muscle pain ect ect he says thyroid won't be causing those symptoms! !

I disagree as exhaustion beyond words I know I've got a sleep disorder but the muscle exhaustion and weakness getting worse .

Now hes just keeping an eye on it .

Do the tsh levels 8.9 and 11 with free t4 level normal cause exhaustion? ?

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Sounds like GP knows more than the consultant

Can you get actual copies of results including ranges. You are legally entitled to copies of your own blood test results

You may be able to view test results online - ring and ask about this. If you can then apply for online access to your account. All GP practices are supposed to offer this, in reality very few have blood test results available online.

If not then ask for print out of recent tests. Pick up in a day or two. They may make a nominal charge for paper.

You need to know results for TSH, FT4 and FT3.

Do you also have high thyroid antibodies? You need to know. Did GP or Endo ever test these? If not ask that they are tested.

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges.

Post results when you have them, members can advise

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Reply

On the face of it GP correct to prescribe what is a very small amount of hormone.Nothing to be anxious about except that you should be aware if you start taking it you may feel worse initially as your own thyroid will produce less.Blood tests every 6-8 weeks are recommended to make adjustments until TSH is 1 or below.

You also should follow Slow Dragon's advice.

Yes it will cause exhaustion and sleep apnoea which also causes tiredness.

Reply

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

please email Dionne:
tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Nice guidelines saying how to increase

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

25mcg is only half the standard starter dose. Blood must be retested after 6-8 weeks and dose increased in 25mcg steps until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

If you have high thyroid antibodies this is Hashimoto's also called autoimmune and gluten intolerance and low vitamins are likely

Reply

Thankyou everyone . All advice taken on board kind regards

Reply

You may also like...