Thyroid UK

Latest blood results

I am really struggling to find what the problem is with my daughter. She is exhausted all the time and has to sleep so much that her quality of life is severely affected. She is on B12 injections and supplements Folate, Ferritin, D3. She is negative for h-pylori and the cortisol tests weren't that bad. Any ideas?

HAEMATOLOGY

Vitamin B12 * >2000 pg/ml 197 - 771

Note amended reference range due to change to

Gen II assay.

BIOCHEMISTRY

Folate (serum) 14.6 ug/L > 2.9

Note new reference range effective 03/04/2017.

If no change in dietary habits,a normal serum

folate makes folate deficiency unlikely.

FERRITIN 56 ug/L 13 - 150

Optimum Ferritin level for females : >27 ug/L

C Reactive protein 2.7 mg/L <5.0

ENDOCRINOLOGY

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 130 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 2.37 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE 14.0 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.7 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

25 OH Vitamin D * 38 nmol/L 50 - 200

Interpretation of results:

Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 49 nmol/L

Normal Range 50 - 200 nmol/L

Consider reducing dose >200 nmol/L

IMMUNOLOGY

THYROID ANTIBODIES .

Thyroglobulin Antibody 34.8 IU/mL 0-115

Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 25.4 IU/mL 0 - 34

Catlover3

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Catlover3,

TSH 2.37 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle and FT4 14 is low in range but NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 is below range. Supplementing 100-200mcg selenium is good thyroid support.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

B112 is high because your daughter is having injections.

Folate is good.

Optimal ferritin is halfway through range. She should take 1,000mg vitamin C with iron to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

VitD 38 is insufficient. Your daughter's GP should refer to local guidelines or the cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... She should NOT accept a prescription for 800iu which is a maintenance dose prescribed after vitD is replete >75. My sister's GP prescribed 2 x 20,000iu per week when her vitD was 40.

Reply

Thanks Clutter. She is on B12 injections every other day, as she was severely low in B12 and was displaying neurological problems, methylfolate 400mcg every day, ferrous fumerate 210mg every day and Better You D3 spray 3000iu every day. I have hashimotos but didn't get start getting ill till I was 40. I had these tests done privately as gp refuses to do more blood tests and just wants to give her anti-depressants. As her condition has not improved I am unsure what to do next. I will try the selenium though. Regards Catlover3

Reply

You may also like...