Log in
Thyroid UK
91,950 members106,212 posts

GP appointment

Hi I had my GP appointment and I have been told I have autoimmune hypothyroidism. I have been prescribed 50mcg levothyroxine, GP says the hypothyroidism might explain my symptoms of heavy cycles, tiredness, changeable moods, feeling cold and weight gain. I have been asked to have thyroid repeated in 6-8 weeks time. How long to notice difference in symptoms?

TSH 55 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 10.2 (12 - 22)

TPO antibodies 884 (<34)

Thanks

7 Replies
oldestnewest

ZaraJC,

Your TSH is very high and FT4 is below range so it may take a while to feel improvement.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine as you may need dose increases. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

I have been dealing with this Hypothyroidism problem I will tell you everytime they do the blood work (10years) I am told my levels are good. with all these levels good I don't understand why my thyroid condition has got worse plus I have a goiter and too many nodules they can't count. No energy and have felt so bad for a long time. I also had my adrenal removed so My case is different. I couldnt sleep. They doubled my dose. I had heart racing ended up in E.R. and Since I have more than one autoimmune issues. I started doing alot of my own research. Anyone who has adrenal problems is not suppose to take this medicine. So I am warning you Doctors sometimes don't put together other issues so I am suggesting that you research any new or old medicine you take see what side affects they give you. Having said they need to find the root of why your thyroid issue and not just treat the symptom. Also if everyone that have new medical issues could read these two books it will help you understand everything you ever need to know about ant medical issue you may come across .the book is MEDICAL MEDIUM AND THYROID HEALING BY ANTHONY WILLIAMS Amazon has it Barnes & Nobel or see if library. About 30 dollars I found a coupon for amazon and paid 8 dollars for the other one I am sending all this info to you only because Had I had this info I could have saved myself 10 years of suffering from thyroid and many other issues.

1 like
Reply

Let me add I lost my cousin in Sept to Hashimoto's that caused other issues.Her and I both took 3 and 4 years to be diagnosed because not even the Dr's have trouble with this diagnoses because most of the tests give false neg. and positive results. They have to find root of problem.I just want to help you will benefit so much by reading those books and save yourself from suffering this thyroid issue that will take so much from you

Reply

elicarol

Please do not hijack other people’s posts

You are not replying to this post your talking about your own case

Please put this on a post of your own and members will reply

1 like
Reply

Sorry new to this site

1 like
Reply

Yikes not another one with sky high TSH ...of course all your problems sre the result of hypothyroid ..what do these stupid doctors learn ....how long have you been ill ? And how long has it taken your doctor to test for thyroid

2 likes
Reply

I would ignore that book recommendation,there are plenty written by folk who do not relay messages from the ether.

3 likes
Reply

You may also like...