Thyroid UK
84,285 members99,300 posts

Would appreciate any thoughts or advice re fluctuating TSH results

Hi - thanks for letting me join and would be grateful for some advise please. Posted last week to explain that had my TSH checked in Dec 2016 and came back 'normal' at 1.68. Then checked again this time requested by a gynae consultant in Dec 2017 when it had risen to 8.68. Spoke to my GP after Christmas who wanted to test me again before starting any meds and just had results back and TSH is now down to 3.23 (range 0.38 - 5.33). They also did the TPO Antibody test and this came back as normal. They wouldn't give any results for T3 unless my TSH was over 10. So was just wondering if anyone knew any reason for the high blip I had in Dec and if the fact I had just got over shingles might have caused it? Alternatively this week when I had blood test done I had just started taking mefenamic acid for my period and could that or having my period effect the results? I have an appointment with my GP at the end of this month, I am sure she will just say that as results are within range that everything is fine and leave it at that but didnt know if there was anything else I should be asking her about. Have had tests for Vit D (lowish at 53.7 but OK and taking supplements) Many thanks

6 Replies
oldestnewest

You need Thyroglobulin antibodies testing. It's possible to have negative TPO antibodies but positive TG antibodies which would confirm autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. NHS rarely tests TG antibodies.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for the advice that is very interesting

Reply

JerseyK,

An illness or virus like Shingles can elevate TSH. TSH >2.0 indicates your thyroid is struggling so make sure you have annual thyroid tests. Arrange early morning tests when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

NHS won't diagnose and treat hypothyroidism until TSH is >5.33 or FT4 is below range.

How much vitD are you supplementing?

1 like
Reply

Arh I wondered if the shingles might have elevated the TSH so will definitely ask for it to me kept an eye on. Had bloods at midday so not early morning so that might have effected things too.

Have been having the ultra high dose of vit d for 6 weeks but now just a daily over the counter one - think might up that as well.

Many thanks

Reply

JerseyK,

What is an ultra high vitD dose and what dose are you now planning?

TSH would have been higher had you tested early. See the graph in healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Hi - i'm not exactly sure the doseage will have to check and thanks for the graph looks like my bloods were taken when TSH would be at the lowest!! interesting thank you

Reply

You may also like...