Thyroid UK
82,922 members97,961 posts

Results are back

Hi All, I have PA Injections every 2 months and the occasional SI . Just had bloods done for Thyroid and a few other bloods checked: If anyone could help I appreciate your comments. I've just had a phone call from surgery telling me GP would like me to make a telephone consultation appt.

My results are: TSH 5.24 (0.35-5mu/L, Liver profile 80g/L (61-79g/L, Ferritin 85ug/L (12-250ug/L. Vit D has gone from 35 to 78 in a year of 5000units of Soft Gels when I remember to take them.... what can I expect from telephone appointment, or more to the point what should I be requesting/worried about? Thanks. PS I am awaiting the results of %Thyroid Antibody test.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

SarahFerguson,

TSH 5.24 is over range, as is liver profile. Indications are you have an underactive thyroid (hypothyroidism). If thyroid antibodies are postive it will mean you have autoimmune thyroiditis which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment for hypothyroidism is Levothyroxine. Liver profile will usually normalise when thyroid levels improve.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

1 like
Reply

Is this Hashimotos?

Reply

SarahFerguson,

Insufficient information to tell. The thyroid antibodies results will determine whether your hypothyroidism has been caused by Hashimoto's.

1 like
Reply

Thank you. I've just got my head around dealing with PA and all that brings. Now dealing with this, have no idea about Thyroid, so it looks like i have a lot of bed time reading and questions to ask...

1 like
Reply

SarahFerguson,

You can start with the link I posted above and also these:

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Hi - I have no idea about any of this - but would like to wish you luck and sure someone knowledgeable will reply to you soon :)

1 like
Reply

You may also like...