Thyroid UK

Hi

Hi all, I have just joined because I have so many problems. So first of all I have endometriosis, also acid reflux, constipation, hormone imbalances, eczema. Not sure if I have anything wrong with my thyroid so I have come here to explore this possibility.

I have a swollen neck, dry skin all over my fingers, a big dark cloud of depression hanging over me, heavy periods, hair loss, puffy eyes, sweats, pins and needles, dizzy spells. Addison's was ruled out with a short synacthen test.

Sorry, I have only come here in case I am not just shooting in the dark but if anyone could advise I would appreciate it, thank you.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

JazB,

Have you had thyroid function tested? How about ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate? If you've had them tested please post the results and lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after results).

Reply

TSH 6.70 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.2 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibodies 378 (<34)

Ferritin 25 (30 - 400)

Folate 2.2 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 229 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 28.8 (25 - 50 deficient)

I take 800iu vit D. Thanks

Reply

JazB,

Are you taking Levothyroxine?

Reply

I haven't been diagnosed so no not taking any. Thanks

Reply

JazB,

You need to see your GP and ask for Levothyroxine as TSH is over range and FT4 and FT3 are low in range.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Deficient ferritin may indicate iron deficiency anaemia. Your GP should do a full blood count and iron panel to check.

B12 is low. If you have symptoms listed in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice.

Folate is very deficient so you need a prescription for folic acid 5mg. If you are B12 deficient GP should initiate B12 injections 48 hours prior to you taking 5mg folic acid.

Vitamin D is deficient and 800iu is insufficient dose to correct deficiency. 800iu is a maintenance dose prescribed after vitD is replete >75. Your GP should refer to local guidelines or the cks.nice.org.uk/vitamin-d-d... Vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

1 like
Reply

Only things flagged up from complete blood test was

MCV 78.5 (80 - 98)

MCHC 379 (310 - 350)

Iron 7.2 (6.0 - 26.0)

Transferrin saturation 13 (12 - 45)

GP wasn't sure what they meant. Thanks

Reply

JazB,

Then GP should have conferred with a colleague, not ignored them.

Low MCV and low transferrin saturation indicates iron deficiency anaemia for which treatment is 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate. Take 1,000mg vitamin C with each iron tablet to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron must also be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

2 likes
Reply

Perfect will go back to GP and insist on getting the correct treatment. Thanks

1 like
Reply

Glad to hear it. I’m gobsmacked that the GP didn’t understand those iron results. Although I shouldn’t be... We’re hearing more and more stories like yours I’m afraid.

Think I might be minded to see a different GP if poss... :)

Edited to add - all of the symptoms you mention can be caused by underactive thyroid.

1 like
Reply

Hi there it doesnt surprise me as one doctor i saw didnt even recognise what thyroid bloods test results were and was asked to go in and see if they were thyroid tests. Hope you get it sorted and learn as much as you can as docs and endos know little.😊

Reply

You may also like...