Thyroid UK
89,295 members103,792 posts

Help interpreting results pls!

Hi there,

I've been hypothyroid with hasimoto's for years and am currently on 25mg of levothyroxine and 50mg of Liothyronine.

I'd really appreciate it if anyone could help me understand latest results.

In October results were as follows and I was experiencing lots of symptoms so the 25mg of Levo was added to the 50mg Lio:

4.79 TSH

5.8 Free T3

13.5 Free Thyroxine

Most recent results last week (Jan):

0.08 TSH (0.27 - 4.2)

4.6 Free T3 (3.1 - 6.8)

16.8 Free T4 (12 - 22)

I feel better than I did but if anything I thought I was still underactive as still experiencing some symptoms e.g. periods heavy and close together among other things. Why would TSH be so low? I certainly don't feel overactive.

Would be great to hear any thoughts on this.

Many thanks.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

I’m more stumped by the TSH of 4.79 than the TSH of 0.08, to be honest.

It’s common for TSH to be suppressed when you take any amount of liothyronine. So that’s nothing to worry about in the presence of an in range FT3 and FT4.

That’s why I’m stumped by the 4.79! You were on 50mcg liothyronine at the time of that test? And your FT3 was 5.8...

Do you have any gut issues at all? Just wondering about whether you had an absorption issue (indeed, whether you still have one).

Reply

Wait - did you write down your correct dosages in your post above?

Was just looking at your post from a month ago when you said you were on a very different dose! healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

So you *aren’t* on 50mcg of liothyronine then? Did you mean to write 75mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg of liothyronine?

Reply

Oh I'm so sorry yes you're right. At time of previous test I was on a combined tablet which I split in half which totals 10mg Liothyronine and 50mg of Levothyroxine. After that test 25mg of Levo added. So now 75mg levo and 10mg Lio. Thank you so much for getting back to me. I really appreciate it.

Reply

Have you had any tests for antibodies, any tests for Iron, ferritin, folate, Vit B12, Vit D?. All need to be good so that gut can absorb them properly.

Reply

You may also like...