Log in
Thyroid UK
91,782 members106,055 posts

Not yet diagnosed - sent away with antidepressants

Hi everyone! Despite having symptoms suggestive of hypothyroidism (heavy periods, tiredness, brain fog, cold intolerance) my GP has said my symptoms are in my head and she has sent me away with antidepressants.

Advice welcome on below bloods, thank you.

Nov 2017

TSH 5.8 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 15.7 (12 - 22)

FERRITIN 27 (30 - 400)

19 Replies
oldestnewest

your GP is a sadist and what is she doing about your low ferritin levels? Have you any other results such as Vit B12, Vit D, ferritin, folate, TPO antibodies. T3 would also be useful but they are unlikely to test that. Can you pay for private blood tests, fingerprick type from Blue Horizon or Medichecks. M checks have offers on thyroid Thursdays? hope you get more info soon and then some treatment.

3 likes
Reply

Not doing anything about ferritin.

TPO antiibodies 1700 (<34)

Reply

Is there a different GP you can see. This one is incompetent

What has been prescribed for your very low ferritin?

Have you had full iron panel?

Would recommend getting full private blood tests done

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Print this list of symptoms off, tick all that apply and take to GP

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Vitamindtest.org.uk - £28 postal kit If just want vitamin D test

Detailed supplements advice from SeasideSusie here on similar levels

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

2 likes
Reply

GP not doing anything about ferritin.

TPO antiibodies 1700 (<34)

Reply

See a different GP urgently

Can you take supportive friend or family member along

You clearly have Hashimoto's and iron deficiency

Get vitamin D, folate and B12 tested too

Lets us know how you get on

Reply

Folate 2.1 (4.6 - 18.7)

Vitamin B12 99 (190 - 900)

Vitamin D 13.8 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may require pharmacological preparations)

Reply

Take these results to any other GP in the practice and ask to have them treated correctly

You are extremely ill due to gross mismanagement by your GP

What if anything are you prescribed for these?

You definitely should ask for Coeliac blood test

2 likes
Reply

Will speak to GP about what he should be doing

Reply

Post these on PAS healthunlocked too

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

They can advise on B12

You need full testing for Pernicious Anaemia before starting B12 injections

You need loading dose of vitamin D

Look up your local CCG guidelines

Eg Oxfordshire

oxfordshireccg.nhs.uk/profe...

1 like
Reply

No one from my family will come with me to appointments they call me a hypochondriac

Reply

I suggest you show them this forum

You are very unwell. You clearly have Hashimoto's and terrible vitamin levels as a result

Reply

Please find a friend who can come with you, for moral support if nothing else.

I am shocked by your results and the negligent response from the GP. Unfortunately, we are seeing many cases like yours now, with severe hypothyroidism, and both iron deficiency and B12/folate deficiency anaemias.

Reply

Only thing flagged up from complete blood count was MCV 78.5 (80 - 98) and MCHC 398 (310 - 350)

Reply

This shows you have iron deficiency i.e. Anaemia

1 like
Reply

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

Reply

Your TSH is between 4 and 10, your T4 is within normal range, so under NICE guidelines, your doctor can prescribe Levothyroxine (starting dose is usually 50 mcg per day), as you have symptoms suggestive of hypothyroidism. Here is the link to the guidelines:

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

Print this off, show it to your incompetent doctor and ask for a trial.

Reply

TSH in August was 66 (0.2 - 4.2) FT4 10.3 (12 - 22) treatment refused thanks

Reply

That sounds like a formal complaint is in order. You must see another doctor!!!

Reply

I was misdiagnosed since I was in high school with hyperthyroidism. After my eyes bulged out, my Dr. gave me every possible test thinking I had tumors and he still said I didn't have thyroid disease. I finally went to an Endocrinologist and just by looking at me, the Dr. said I have Graves disease that turned out to be correct. I had it radioactively removed 15 years ago and it's still a nightmare !!!

Reply

You may also like...