Thyroid UK
84,129 members99,107 posts

Tsh 1.8

I had to have another blood test after three months as my tsh was 0.2 t4 17 t3 5.0. They were worried about tsh. The ranges were tsh 0.35 to 5.5. T4 9 to 22 t3 3.5 to 7.5. Right had my blood tests back and told over phone they were normal. I asked for a print put before christmas and eventually got it today. When I opened it, it was not a print out but a note written by doctor with just Tsh 1.8 range 0.35 to 5.5. No t4 and no t3. I really get fed up trying to actually get information out of new doctors. Our old doctor had trained staff who would be able to tell you over the phone any results. Now you have to book a telephone appt. To get any results.

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Only free t4 and free t3 matter ...TSH is irrelevant

When correctly treated your TSH should be 1.0 or below

Freet4 between 18 and 20

Freet3 between 5 and 6

Reply

You may also like...