Is tsh alone enough to diagnose?

Sorry to post again. Feel I'm taking over this week.

I've done some more research and written a letter to my gp explaining how unwell I've felt with fatigue the last 8 months and received no answers. Attractions bed my private results from Blue Horizon and symptoms list I've ticked off. I've also asked he looks over my previous results from the NHS to see my tsh head been elevated for a few years.

I'm just wondering is there any point in sending it. I'm worried he will say tsh alone is not hypothyroidism and think I've been thing him how to do his job.

My nhs test results since 2013 have been 4.9, 5.35 and recently in December 2.96 but that was an afternoon test. Range 0.35-5.5. T4 has been 10.4, 11 and 10.2 in decamber. Range 7.0-17. They've argues before my t4 is fine going by the lab range.

My Blue Horizon tests I think he will say despite the tsh now being 6.54 he will say all my results are fine and I don't have hypothyroidism as t4 and t3 are normal.

I've asked he calls me next week to discuss my letter but now nervous to even send it incase I look a fool.

BH results this week.

Free t4 14.24 (12-22)

Free T3 5.37 (3.1-6.8)

TSH 6.54 (0.27-4.20)

Total t4 110.3 ((64.5-142)

Antibodies were fine too at 11 and <10.000.

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Some doctors will prescribe when our TSH is 5+ with clinical symptoms. Some stick to the guidelines not till TSH is over 10. Whatever the doctor decides you must make your own diagnosis according how you feel. TSH is high with clinical symptoms. I don't know if you have seen the following link. You can tell GP Thyroiduk is recommended by NHS Choices for info and help re dysfunctions of the Thyroid Gland.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Make copy of the above link together with your symptoms plus the letter that went to the BTA et al.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/newspa...

  • Thank you.

    I'm just concerned he will see my t4 at 14 and totally dismiss the tsh result of 6.54. Despite it being over range.

    Great advice. I've read he links and tried to include things I've learnt from here in my letter to him as well as printing Goffs the list of symptoms and ticking all that apply to me.

    Thanks

    Julie

  • I hope it works and he is sensible.

  • Thank you shaws. I'm confused by the poster below now. Worried i will look an right idiot now I've sent a letter to my gp arguing I'm hypothyroid 😃

  • Don't worry, Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) travels to the thyroid gland and stimulates it to release thyroid hormones - it comes from the Pituitary Gland and it starts when our thyroid gland is failing, trying to get more thyroid hormones into our body.

  • I see. I'm really worried my gp will dismiss my letter with results saying tsh is fine as my t4 has gone up to 14.

    Thank you.

  • The poster below is saying that, although doctors use TSH to diagnose thyroid problems, it's laughable to do so because it's actually a pituitary hormone.

    This means there are several other complications, particularly if your pituitary is not working properly.

    But you are correct in all you say about how it's used by the NHS!

    I hope that makes it a bit clearer.

  • A trial even for a few months he may agree to.

  • NO, TSH is not a thyroid hormone.

  • Why is it on a thyroid test if it's not an indication of thyroid issues?

  • It is under certain circumstances but as a general rule is about as much use as a chocolate rocket to the sun and back!! ANY thyroid replacement hormone can and does suppress it. Go by how you FEEL not numbers/

  • I have been ill with fatigue and weakness for 8 months. My tsh was 5.35 now 6.54. I might be wrong for I am hypothyroid.

You may also like...