Thyroid UK
85,775 members100,705 posts

Thyroid levels

I feel cold, low, have memory loss, tired but wired, gaining weight, periods draining the life out of me. Backs of legs constantly aching. I suspect its thyroid because I take 25mcg levothyroxine for hypothyroid found in 2014 but the GP receptionist says my thyroid is in range so no need to take any action on bloods. Advice welcome thank you

TSH 8.2 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO ANTIBODY 677.3 (<34)

TG ANTIBODY 1000 (<115)

FERRITIN 22 (15 - 150)

FOLATE 2.1 (2.5 - 19.5)

VITAMIN B12 244 (190 - 900)

VITAMIN D TOTAL 33.8 (25 - 50 DEFICIENT)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

You are under medicated and vitamin levels are all far too low as result

Detailed advice on supplements for low vitamins due to under medication

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

High antibodies confirm you have Hashimoto's

See my reply to other post

Reply

You may also like...