Thyroid UK
87,679 members102,364 posts

Undermedicated symptoms?

Hi I am new and I think I have undermedicated symptoms. I am 30 years old and diagnosed hypothyroid in 2013. I have pain in my throat, swelling in neck, tinnitus, ear pain, episodes of vertigo and motion sickness, losing hair, tiredness, muscle cramps in backs of legs, joint/bone pain, depression, feeling low in general, loss of memory, cold and clammy hands, weight gain. My antibodies for TPO were 875 IU/mL (<34)

TSH 4.61 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 14.4 pmol/L (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.5 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

Is it worth reintroducing T3 again? Out of every Free T3 result I have had taken this is the lowest I have ever seen it! Is my thyroid close to being completely without function?

Thank you in advance.

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Some of your symptoms could be attributed to low vitamin levels.

tinnitus, ear pain, episodes of vertigo could be vitamin B12 deficiency.

losing hair, tiredness, could be low iron levels

muscle cramps in backs of legs, joint/bone pain, depression, feeling low in general, Could be low vitamin D levels.

loss of memory, cold and clammy hands, weight gain. Are hypothyroid symptoms.

Before reintroducing T3 it would be worth getting these vitamin levels checked out. Thyroid hormone won't work very well unless all these are optimal.

Ask GP to test B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D. They all work together with thyroid hormone.

You could also optimise your levothyroxine dose as you are undermedicated at present. Most people don't feel well until their TSH is 1 or a little lower. You still have a way to go to reduce your TSH and see if that helps.

1 like
Reply

Ferritin etc has been checked do I post them? I take 50 mcg levo

1 like
Reply

You may also like...