Thyroid UK


Hi, I am new here and have had hashimoto now for nearly ten years.

I am unusual as I am very thin and have difficulty gaining weight? Also I have confused blood tests: my TSH is normal at 2.78 (I take Erfa thyroid - 60mg) but my FT4 is high at 9.5. My Dr. doesn't have a clue and I still feel unwell. Has anyone experienced the same probs. or can offer advice? Many thanks.

2 Replies

There are quite a few Hashimoto's patients who loose weight or struggle to gain weight

First you must rule out coeliac disease ask GP for blood test

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels seem to stop Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies


A TSH of 2.78 is not normal, it's too high for someone on thyroid hormone replacement. Can't comment on your FT4 because you haven't given the range, but your TSH is probably high because you aren't converting the levo (T4) you're taking, into T3. You really need your FT3 tested to get the full story.

Most doctors are without a clue!


You may also like...