Thyroid UK
84,025 members99,007 posts

Ferritin etc

Hi I feel tired all the time, energy feeling like it's going down as time goes on, cold feet and been breathless. Any of below results indicate anything. Thank you

Ferritin 26.6 (15 - 150 ng/L)

MCV 80.2 (83 - 98 fL)

MCHC 376 (310 - 350)

Haemoglobin 145 (110 - 150)

Red blood cell count 4.41 (3.80 - 5.80)

White cell count 7.13 (4.00 - 11.00)

Haematocrit 0.41 (0.37 - 0.47)

Platelet count 247 (140 - 400)

MCH 28.1 (28 - 32)

Iron 8.3 (6.0 - 26.0 umol/L)

Transferrin saturation 15 (12 - 45 %)

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Ferritin levels are too low. For Levothyroxine or thyroid hormone to work effectively, ferritin needs to be 70 to mid range. What about B12, folate and vitamin D? All must be mid range with B12 at top of range to feel well.

1 like
Reply

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5 ug/L) GP comments - only slightly below range

Vitamin B12 202 (190 - 900 pg/L)

Vitamin D 33.7 (25 - 50 nmol/L deficiency. Supplementation is indicated)

Reply

All are much too low. You must see a better GP and get proper treatment. Ridiculous for GP to say only slightly below range, what are ranges for? Follow advice below by Slowdragon and Mary.

GPs in some CCGs get extra money to reduce referrals so stand your ground to get proper care. Other people get treatment and referrals so why shouldn't you?

2 likes
Reply

B12 is so low you need testing for Pernicious Anaemia before starting B12 injections

Folic acid supplements should not be started until after first B12 injection

Vitamin D, should aim for level of around 100nmol. Buy your own vitamin D mouth spray by Better You. Comes in various strengths. May be start with 3000iu. Try one or two sprays per day. Retest in 2-3 months. Must be four hours away from taking Levo.

Retest twice yearly vitamindtest.org.uk £28 postal kit.

Likely to always need daily supplement, trial and error working out how much.

See detailed advice on here

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

See her other post too

Seriously under medicated and tested positive for coeliac disease in Aug 2016. GP done nothing about it

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Absolutely essential to get vitamin D, folate and B12 tested too. Make urgent appointment with different GP asap.

2 likes
Reply

Hello again Mei80.

When are these results from - you haven't given date ?

Look at your LOW, BELOW range, MCV. Look at your HIGH, ABOVE range, MCHC. Google search these. Your Ferritin, Iron and Transferrin saturation are also Low in range.

Mei80, you won't feel better on 25mcg of Levothyroxine which you have been on for years. Your symptoms tell you this isn't enough, but your December 2017 blood results also prove it. Your TSH is far TOO HIGH and your other Thyroid function tests are very low in range.

You say a GP told you that you're blood results show you are NEGATIVE for Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis. Well that is not true - could there have been any misunderstanding? Your TPO result Uzbekistan HIGHER than mine was !!!

As you were advised on your earlier post - you have given results that show you have :

Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis

Hypothyroidism (as yet Untreated) AND

Coeliac Disease: -

You need URGENT referals to:

Endocrinologist

Gastroenterologist

and Haematology.

See a different GP at the practice URGENTLY. Get ALL the nutrients, you were advised to, tested.

Get your Adrenals tested / checked.

See the Practice Manager if you have to. -

But you need Medical attention from your GP or/and the appropriate Consultants - NOW.

Once you get started on the correct prescribed Nutrients, and - get your Coeliac diagnosis confirmed by Gastroenterologist and start on appropriate diet AND get your Levothyroxine dose increased and closely monitored - You will be on the correct route to feeling better.

It's going to take a little time before you feel well - so the sooner you seek PROPER care the better.

xx

1 like
Reply

They were taken 1 week ago

1 like
Reply

OK, then continue as above ?

Hope you get well soon.

xx

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...