Thyroid UK
82,953 members97,983 posts

Blood test results

Blood test results

Hi there, can anyone throw any light on my results? I’m seeing my doc in two weeks time but I’m the meantime I have tried online to find out if my thyroid is under active. It is in the family and my hair is thinning and I’m always tired. I’m 47. I’ve added a pic. I hope someone may be able to make sense of the results I have come across conflicting answers so far thank you

18 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi, was there a range printed after your free T4?

Reply

Yes, 12 - 22

Reply

Then your t4 is below range suggesting hypothyroidism. The TSH apparently isnt a very accurate way to diagnose hypothyroidism but is the main way doctors use. Im on a bit of a learning curve myself but others with more knowledge will reply too. It does sound like there is a problem.

Other tests that would give a fuller picture are t3, which is the active form, reverse t3, and thyroid antibodies.

Reply

Thank you very much. I am sure the reason why I feel like this is my thyroid. I appreciate your reply.

Reply

You're welcome and I see you've had some more detailed replies! I was on my little phone typing out that reply last night so it was a bit brief lol. I asked for my thyroid to be checked several times since my 20s - I'm now 50 - and it always came back "normal" so I struggled on with awful symptoms. It's only since Autumn that I found out more about testing and that the TSH test misses so much. I paid to have private tests done and my T4 was low and my T3 - the really important one - was below range. I'm still waiting on feeling better but finding out what was causing me to feel so crap so much of the time was a huge relief! best of luck to you. Let us know how you get on :)

Reply

Hi can I ask where you had your private blood tests and were they expensive? Can you also tell me the name of the test? I’ve had lots of blood tests which always come back as normal. My son was diagnosed when he moved to a different doctor. I have all his symptoms or should I say he has mine. I’ve had all the symptoms for years but my doctor won’t do the extra tests. I’d be so grateful to hear from you.

Reply

This is the one I had in September medichecks.com/thyroid-func... I paid less than the £169 it's currently at - they have special offers on quite often, so it's worth subscribing for their emails or keeping an eye on the site. I think there is also a company called Blue Horizon? who do the same sort of thing. I went for the test that included everything, but I went for a cheaper less extensive one when I next got my T4 and T3 tested after a dose increase. The one in the link also includes ferritin, B12, VitD, folate, as well as an inflammation marker. The nutrients are important to check as they all affect the thyroid. For instance, you need a ferritin level of 70 for the thyroid hormone - whether it's the thyroxine that your body manufactures or whether it's thyroxine medication you take - to work properly.

When you say you've had lots of tests, did the GP just measure your TSH? The NHS maintain that's all you need to diagnose hypothyroidism, and you'll be hard pushed to find a GP who will test more thoroughly. But it's worth trying as it will obviously save you some money. At the least, you might be able to persuade your GP to test your ferritin, VitD, B12, folate. Especially with your symptoms and that your son has been diagnosed.

I've had way more help on this forum than I've received from my GP or an Endocrinologist who I finally managed to get an appointment with. If you get the tests done, post your results on here for feedback on what's going on!

It's shameful that so many people are remaining undiagnosed or not being adequately helped by their doctors. There is a whole political, financial agenda behind it all, plus pharmaceutical companies who, let's face it are profit driven, pulling the strings. From what I understand it's possible to have a low or "normal" TSH but still have very low T4 and T3, which was certainly the case for me.

Here are my results if you want to take a look. healthunlocked.com/thyroidu... . It might give you some more information to go on. The 'feedback' that medichecks gave me was about as much use as a chocolate teapot, but it didn't cost any more to have it so I ticked that box the first time I used them. I didn't bother the second time as by then I knew I'd get far more useful information from the good people on this forum!

Best of luck. Let us know how you get on :)

1 like
Reply

Hiya, thankfully my gp knows that a tsh test alone is inaccurate. He agreed my t4 is low and has put me on 50mcg of thyroxine. Fingers crossed I start to feel better soon. I hope you do too.

1 like
Reply

That's good!

Are you doing anything to improve your ferritin levels, which I'm told need to be at least 70 for your thyroxine to work properly. You might want to put up a post about your test results of ferritin, vitd, b12, folate etc that you said you'd had done, and ask for feedback on improving them. They are critical to thyroid function so worth checking :)

Let us know how you get on and hope you start feeling improvements soon :)

1 like
Reply

The other worrying thing is that they haven't tested FT3! FT4 is very low and chances are FT3 could be even lower. You can have private tests done by Blue Horizon or Medichecks but may be that isn't an option for you at the moment but they so have offers from time to time.

So you are hypothyroid and would benefit from medication. It I'm assuming you aren't on medication? If that is the case then you may well struggle as you are more likely to be given medication if your TSH is much higher. But you have a family history and if you look at the Thyroid U.K. site who run this forum there is a list of symptoms so print that off and tick the ones you have. Thyroid Uk is recommended by NDS Choices for thyroid dysfunction so also copy anything that helps your cause. Many of us also find we don't convert well so the FT3 will be lower in its range than FT4 but 4 things can help with this andxyour general health so test Vit D, folate, ferritin and B12. They need to be optimal not just in range.

Reply

Thank you silverfox7. That’s really interesting. I had all of those checked so I will make sure that they are topped up too. What’s worrying is that my gp doesn’t think that my results are urgent enough to call me. I think you may be right that I am going to struggle getting meds. Thank you for your reply x

Reply

Ask for a print out of your actual test results. I've had doctors say mine were 'fine' in the past but they were actually right at the bottom of the range. One of them - I think it's ferritin - needs to be 70+ for thyroid to work properly. Get hold of your results - you are legally entitled to have a copy - and put them on here for some feedback :)

Reply

Thank you. I have got a print out. I’m just going to check the ferritin now.

1 like
Reply

My serum ferritin is 48. Gp has made a note saying normal/no action

Reply

It might be in the 'normal' range that doctors work to, but it needs to be at 70+ for thyroxine (our own or that taken in medication) to work. Have a read of SeasideSusie 's detailed reply in this link: healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Vitamindtest.org.uk - £28 postal kit

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Print this list of symptoms off, tick all that apply and take to GP

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Reply

Thank you. I saw my gp yesterday and he agreed my t4 is low and has put me on 50 micrograms of thyroxine. I’ll see how it goes.

Reply

My ferritin is 48. My sister got her results today. Her T4 was 11, same as mine and he told her no action was needed as that is a normal result. She’s been feeling so poorly I told her to go back and get a second opinion. Thank you for you help.

Reply

You may also like...