Log in
Thyroid UK
91,920 members106,183 posts

Anti-thyroglobulin antibodies

Just received results from recent lab tests. I'm concerned about my anti-thyroglobulin antibodies levels (1730 IUml; RR: 0-280IUml). My TPo antibodies were (66.4IUml; RR: <60). My private endo says to be expected with person with thyroid issue. I am taking levothyroxine (100mg) and liothyronine (10mg). Is there anything I can do to help bring my anti-thyroglobulin down?

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Getting TSH and FT4 and FT3 as optimal as possible will help. TSH low (but ideally not suppressed) and FT4 and FT3 at higher end, but still within range

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in 24 hours prior to test and T3 in 12 hours prior to test

What was your last test results?

Plus results and ranges for vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

You're not taking much T3. Do you split the dose

Reply

Hi thanks for responding. Yes i split my dose of T3, 5mg in morning with my 100mcg Levo. I had bloods taken at 13:00pm with recent tests as that was appointment i had with endo and had taken tabs that morning..My results as follows TSH 1.9; RR 0.27-4.20; FT4 15; RR 12-22; FT3 4.3; RR 3.1-6.8. I have followed a Gluten & diary free diet since Feb however have had a little diary recently with having taken notion for ice-cream.

Reply

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, T3 12 hours before, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Next time try to ensure test is done that way

Your results suggest you have room for increase, especially as it was late in day and you had taken morning dose

What about vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12?

Been tested recently?

1 like
Reply

Sud7, in addition to being gluten free, which can improve antibodies, your blood tests show your medication is a bit on the low side.

The most important number is the FreeT3, and the rule of thumb is that it should be in the top third of the range. Yours is in the bottom third at the moment. This could be improved by raising either Levo or T3.

Reply

Sorry, have just noticed that you'd taken your medicine the morning of the test. In that case The hormone will have been peaking in your blood at the time of the test. So your true results may be a lot lower.

Reply

Going gluten free may help.

Reply

Thanks. Yes I’ve been Gluten free since Feb. I do however had Gluten free Oats (Nairns) and they are given thumbs up frim Celiac folk but im wondering whether yo remove from my diet also.

Reply

You may also like...