Thyroid UK
89,075 members103,625 posts

Newbie

Hi I had my dose reduced from 175mcg levo to 150mcg/175mcg on alternate days. This was due to a below range TSH, nothing to do with symptoms which are still present - constipation, dry skin, cold hands and feet, tiredness, weight gain, puffy eyes. I was diagnosed hypothyroid in 2012. Should I tell my endo since I don't feel overmedicated that I am not comfortable with the dose reduction? Thankyou

NOV 2017

TSH 0.02 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 20.6 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO ANTIBODY 375 (<34)

9 Replies
oldestnewest

I would point out to Endo that FT4 and FT3 were in range and you had no symptoms so no need for dose reduction

Read paper by professor Toft re thyroid treatment. Could you give a copy to Endo?

Reply

Thankyou my endo is pretty adamant I am overmedicated but I don't feel it. He does not approve of me going on the internet for anything either

Reply

Ellie203,

Certainly discuss it with your endo and ask for dose to be reinstated but some are rather pedantic about having TSH in range even if symptoms become worse.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

As you are still symptomatic with fairly good thyroid levels ask your GP or endo to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as thyroid patients are often low/deficient and symptoms can be similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

1 like
Reply

Thankyou my previous endo disagrees my thyroid levels are good, she says I could do with adding T3 since I am a poor converter

Reply

Ellie203,

I wouldn't disagree that you are a poor converter. Have you asked your endo to prescribe T3?

Reply

Yes and he said it's dangerous. My previous endo said it would help me

Reply

Ellie203,

Anything is dangerous if taken to excess.

I was prescribed 60mcg T3 daily for 3 months post thyroidectomy. Seems strange oncologist would prescribe something so dangerous. I'm also prescribed T3 by my endocrinologists since 2014.

Still, if he won't prescribe it your only option is to buy your own and self medicate. Write a post asking members to recommend T3 sources via private message if you need help where to source it.

Reply

Ellie203,

You might be able to improve conversion by supplementing 100-200mcg selenium daily.

google.co.uk/search?q=does+...

Reply

I also take iron and vit D and B12 and folic acid

Reply

You may also like...