Just had a call with the dr

Hi

I have been on levo 50mcg since sept. Blood test in oct showed tsh was down from 11 to 1.97.

Was still having some joint pain so had another blood test last week my tsh is now 30!!!!

I don’t understand how does it get worse like this? The blood test was done first thing in the morning and I took my levo after. Could this have affected it?

I am just in shock at such a high tsh as I was still not 100% but still feeling better.

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had thyroid antibodies tested? TPO thyroid peroxidase antibodies and thyroglobulin antibodies TgAb?

How did GP explain it?

Reply

GP first started asking do I take medication correctly which I have been. When I questioned her she said it could be autoimmune but nothing has comfirmed this which is why I have asked for the antibodies to be tested

Reply

Dewberry1,

90% of hypothyroidism is caused by autoimmune thyroiditis and this progressively destroys the thyroid gland. Have you had blood tests for thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPO)? Presumably GP has increased Levothyroxine dose?

Reply

Hi yes will be going up to 75mcg

Reply

Dewberry1,

Make sure you have a follow up thyroid test in 6-8 weeks to check levels. Arrange the blood test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

1 like
Reply

Thanks! Doctor has left a form for me for the follow up

Reply

Have only had tpo done once in sept it was 42 range was 0-50. So have requested it to be done ar next blood test

Reply

You may also like...