Told by dr she had the degree

Posted a couple of weeks ago about signs of carpal tunnel (waiting for tests ) muscle spasms and cramps and weight gain and tried . I take 15o mg of Levo . My husband came with me to last dr appointment and requested that I see a endo due to my on going symptoms . Dr said many other things could cause these symptoms but agreed to me seeing endo and sent me for blood tests . Results are

Tsh 1.76 (0.27 - 4.2)

Ft4 15.2 (11.0 26.0)

Vit d. 65.4 =total 250h vitD>=50 nmol/L suggests VitD sufficiency

Tried to get dr to up my levobut was told I am absolutely fine and no way would she increase . Her job is to keep me under 2 . Said I felt better with tsh closer to 0.27 and was told she had the degree . My only hope one is the endo

21 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You have the degree in being a thyroid patient. :-(

  • That made me laugh . I have to live in this body and I know I shouldn't be ha having all theses aches and pain and such a massive weight gain , gone from 11 . 1/2 st to 18.1/2 stone . I think something not right ! But she will not listen . Tried to explain about dr tofts and getting tsh closer . I nearly said my 2 darters have degrees and one has a PhD bit thou I better not lol

  • Read what diogenes has posted about why TSH has to be lower on levothyroxine-only than in someone with a perfectly functioning thyroid.

    healthunlocked.com/user/dio...

    His latest:

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    In my view, diogenes' scientific qualifications and experience are somewhat more comprehensive than the majority of GPs.

  • Thank you reading ni

  • So, the doctor has a degree, so therefore she has passed more exams than you so why hasn't she removed all of your clinical symptoms? She is the expert after all!

    I doubt she is the expert she thinks otherwise you wouldn't be complaining.

    Of course, your TSH is nearly 2 when Dr Toft, retired who was President of the BTA says in his Pulse Online article that:

    Excerpt (and ignore his line about we've got home or work problems - how ridiculous).

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

    Even while taking the slightly higher dose of levothyroxine a handful of patients continue to complain that a sense of wellbeing has not been restored. A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg daily and tri iodothyronine in a dose of 10µg (half a tablet) daily added.

    While taking both hormones it is important serum TSH is normal and not suppressed. If the patient is still dissatisfied it should be made clear that the symptoms have nothing to do with thyroid disease or its treatment and perhaps issues at home and in the workplace should be addressed. (what a cheek)."

    Now you have two choices - hope Endo increases your dose or source your own and treat yourself by increasing dose.

    If you wish to have a copy of the above article, email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk

  • Brilliant ........ Luv it !!!

    mx🌹

  • Does your doctor know you well enough to be able to assume you don't have a degree? Reminds me of when I was once told by a receptionist that I couldn't have my thyroid test results because I wouldn't understand them. That really did not go down well with me!

  • The degree statement reminds me of friends in an upmarket carpet shop and were told they had champagne taste but lemonade money! They could have bought the woman out many times over if only she knew! Presumption is an awful thing.

  • Big deal!!!!! They still are ignoring ill people and dishing out useless drugs with harmful side effects. X

  • why did she not also test b12?

    but she is wrong bcos i told a friend her CT was hypothyroid ...she underwent the op bcos her GP disagreed

    low and behold just weeks later she was huddled in blankets freezing cold and finally hypo was confirmed

    i dont have a degree only 50 yrs of caring for thyroid husband ,daughter and grandaughters

  • She obviously is not a graduate of the University of Life! Your FT4 is less than half way so won't be producing enough T3 either. I hope the endo will be much better but I would be tempted to tell him your GP doesn't think you have a problem as it's so obvious you have. Hope the appointment goes well for you. Let us know how you go on. I find it useful to make a list of anything you want to ask as sometimes it's so easy to forget!

  • Thank you . Yes I'm going to make s list.

  • Surrendered doctor

    Accept that when it comes to the side effects of treatment the patient (or the in-laws) are likely to know best.

    Accept that my job would be more interesting if I learned to co-ordinate the research efforts of my patients rather than continued to dictate to them.

    Accept that patients continue to come to me not because I am good at my job but because society has made it impossible to get medicines except through people like me.

    Accept that my actions are dictated by ghostwritten articles and inaccessible data mediated through guidelines that I haven’t the guts to stand up to.

    Recognize that far from being founts of wisdom and compassion my colleagues and I can get incredibly nasty if questioned. I am an obstacle to work around more often than a source of support.

    Medically Unexplained Symptoms point to limitations in current medical knowledge or perhaps my medical knowledge. The term is not a euphemism for hysteria.

    davidhealy.org/surrender/

  • Should take that with me

  • Wow! 'I have the degree.' The arrogance of your doc is stunning!!

    I spent four years telling my doc I needed T3 only. She wouldn't prescribe it so I self-treated, had a test done, found out I have a DIO2 conversion problem and, eventually, went to see an endocrinologist who prescribed T3 only for me.

    Having to prescribe 60mcgs per day must really stick in the craw of my doc, after she'd told me I was 'addicted' to my T3, that it would destroy my bones and give me a heart attack. I was right all along. 😄😂

  • Could not agree more ! Will be looking to change when I have seen the endo.

  • I know an MP who says he is a "doctor" and that is perfectly true, but it is in PHILOSOPHY! He has every right in the world to say so, but should never try to fool anybody into believing he has any medical qualifications.

    I would rather my GP or endo tell me that they are hypothyroid themselves, preferably Hashimoto's, than inform me they have training in the sort of thyroid treatments that the NHS "recommends". At least then they will understand the TRUTH rather than the lies they are told by those who give them their orders.

  • As I told one doctor, the only specialist on a disease is the patient, because she knows it inside-out!

  • And how long ago did she get that degree? And how much of the time was spent studying and how much getting drunk, partying or working part-time? Tell her you have three degrees (so what?)

  • "Take Good Care Of Yourself" :-)

  • Thank you

You may also like...