Thyroid UK
82,906 members97,946 posts

Help understanding my results

So I went to the GP and got a copy of my results. I was wondering what everyones thoughts were ?

With the results from last year that said I have a slightly underactive Thyroid all I have is:

Serum Free T4 level 18.5 pmol/L range 10-19.80 pmol/L

I also have results from Liver function, GFR, FBC, white cell, glucose although I doubt they are related to the thyroid. The inital purpose of this test was because I thought I had diabetes.

The blood test from this year the only result I have is:

Serum TSH level 2.23 mu/L range 0.35 - 5.50 mu/L

My understanding from reading around here is that I should be ideally closer to 1 to alleviate symptoms ?

I had another blood test today and they tested for:

Estimated GFR

Full Blood Count (FBC, Hb, WBC)

Glucose (Random)

Lipid Profile

Liver Function Test (LFT)

TFT (TSH + FT4 is TSH abnormal)

Urea & Electrolytes (U&E)

Vitamin D (total)

I should be getting these results on Thursday/Friday.

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Moomo,

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Write a new post with the new results and ranges and members will advise.

Reply

You may also like...