Newbie do I take antidepressants with these res... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,416 members129,549 posts

Newbie do I take antidepressants with these results

Zara3304
Zara3304

Thankyou

TSH 50.3 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 10.2 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibodies 677.3 (<34)

Symptoms - tiredness, difficult swallowing, puffy eyes, eyelash loss, hard stool, hair loss, weight gain. Not treated for thyroid.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Please don't take antidepressants. You need treatment for an underactive thyroid and with high antibodies you have what is called Hashimoto's.

Go back to your GP and insist that you need thyroid treatment. If that is refused try to see another doctor.

It's helpful to learn as much as you can about thyroid problems. A good place to start is the Thyroid UK website at thyroiduk.org/index.html

Of course you feel depressed as you feel so unwell. Thyroid treatment will gradually help you to feel better.

Come back here whenever you want help and advice.

I agree, if at all possible do not take anti-d's. You are very hypothyroid which can make you feel very low mood but taking antidepressants won't fix the problem.

Once you are on the right thyroid treatment you will begin to feel better although it can take time.

Antidepressants can have side effect and they don't work immediately, if at al,l so you are better to correct thyroid hormone and any vitamin deficiencies.

Doctors get paid extra to 'identify' patients with mental health conditions. You have hormonal imbalance, it's a different thing.

The aim of thyroid treatment is to be symptom free. Unless very frail or weak, Your doc should have started you on 50mcg of Levothyroxine with blood tests every 6 weeks with a 25mcg increase until you reach TSH around 1 which is where most people feel well.

In the meantime get your vitamin levels checked, ferritin, vitamin B12, folate and vit D. All are often low in people with thyroid conditions.

What does your GP say about these horrendous results ? You have Hashimotos causing your thyroid to be underactive :-(

No. There is proof that you are hypothyroid in black and white in your bloods, but no visible proof that you are depressed. You need levothyroxine not antidepressants, and make a complaint against the doctor who offered antidepressants instead of proper treatment.

Zara3304,

You need Levothyroxine replacement therapy. Are you saying your GP has offered you antidepressants instead of Levothyroxine?

Zara3304
Zara3304 in reply to Clutter

That is correct. No levothyroxine has been offered to me

Clutter
Clutter in reply to Zara3304

Zara3304,

You need to make an appointment to see a different GP at the practice as soon as possible for a prescription of Levothyroxine. NICE recommends dose initiation to be 50mcg-100mcg for patients <50 years of age without heart disease. cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

I would make a written complaint to the practice manager that you have been offered inappropriate antidepressant treatment yet weren't given Levothyroxine treatment for overt hypothyroidism.

Zara, poor you. Your GP's response is more mentally unbalanced than you are imho. Have confidence in pursuing treatment for hypothyroidism as the others have said. It will take time but WILL change your life. You need to stand up for your right to be treated, or enlist a close friend / relative to support you with this. Be a nuisance. Find another doctor. Don't take no for an answer. You need treatment! love Sarah

Zara3304
Zara3304 in reply to blogsy2

Thanks will do this at next appointment. I will have to ask someone to come with me.

blogsy2
blogsy2 in reply to Zara3304

I think taking someone else is a good idea. My OH was so brain foggy he couldn't understand what the doctor was saying. If he went by himself, he couldn't really communicate effectively and didn't remember what was said either. I took to going with him to every appointment. If you can, get your supporter to educate themselves using Thyroid UK website or similar. Both of you could study this page for a start: thyroiduk.org/tuk/diagnosis...

You may also like...