Thyroid UK

ANA Negative very high TPO & TGAB

Hi everyone! I’m new here and for good reason; I’m completely lost and confused...

I recently had a blood test done, my doctor was concerned about my thyroid, I’ve been diagnosed with Hypothyroidism, and possible autoimmune diseases (specifically Lupus and Hashimotos) because of various symptoms I’m experiencing.

The test came back with very high TPO 152 kIU/L (<35) and TGaB 468 kIU/L (<40) but negative for ANA and ENA.

What does this mean..? :/ can you have Hashimotos with a negetagive test for autoimmune disorders??

Any help/info would be very much appreciated!!!

Thank you in advance

3 Replies
oldestnewest

You are positive for TPO and TGAB which are the blood tests for auto immune thyroid disease (Hashimoto disease) but negative for other autoimmune diseases such as scleroderma, lupus etc. The blood tests test for different diseases, looking at specific antibodies stimulated in different disease processes.

Reply

Ohh, ok. I was mistakingly assuming that all autoimmune diseases would be under the umbrella of the ANA test. Thank you for clarifying that for me! It all makes more sense now! :)

Reply

So your GP should do more thyroid tests, if not done already

TSH, FT4 and FT3. Plus very good idea to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. These are often too low with Hashimoto's

When you get the results and ranges on these come back and put on a new post for advice

If this was your very first thyroid test GP should be retesting in 3-4 weeks just to check it wasn't temporary blip, before starting you on Levothyroxine, which is replacement thyroid hormone. Usually starting dose is 50mcgs

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Print this list of symptoms off, tick all that apply and take to GP

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Reply

You may also like...