Thyroid UK

At a crossroads

Hi

I am new, and at a crossroads regarding my health.

In 2012 I was diagnosed with underactive thyroid and started on levothyroxine. After 3 years of constant dose changes and no improvement in symptoms I was recommended to try T3 to help my poor conversion of T4 to T3. My levels had stabilised more but since coming off T3 4 months ago my thyroid levels have again gone all over the place.

I really feel T3 is the answer for me - I wasn't depressed, I felt warmer, constipation gone, periods lighter. To me it seems like the way forward. Could anyone please advise? I take 175mcg levothyroxine.

Thank you

TSH 1.60 (0.2 -4.2)

Free T4 19.3 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Kj87,

If you felt better taking T3 why did you stop?

I think there is scope to increase dose from 175mcg Levothyroxine to raise FT4 which will raise FT3.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

1 like
Reply

Endo did not like me taking T3 but one before him did

Reply

Endo doesn't like me taking T3, one before him did

Reply

For some reason my replies aren't showing?

Reply

Previous endo approved me taking it, current endo does not

Reply

You have several options, you can battle with the NHS to get T3 reinstated. This will have to be via an Endocrinologist. If you can afford it you might get private treatment. You could order your own T3 from overseas and self-treat.

You could try optimising your vitamin levels as all thyroid hormone, whether your own or medication works better with sufficient nutritional levels.

Have you had B12, folate, vitamin D and ferritin tested? If so, then post here for suggestions.

Reply

KJ87,

I've seen your replies via email. They aren't visible to me on the forum but I think they will become visible when I submit my reply. I have reported the glitch to HealthUnlocked.

There's not much you can do about an endo who won't support prescribing T3 other than get referral to a different NHS endo who hopefully won't have such a bias.

If you want to self medicate write a post asking members to send you information by private messages where T3 can be sourced without prescription.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...