Thyroid UK

Help - confused

I’ve been suffering with extreme exhaustion and a multitude of other symptoms for over 18 months. I had private blood test done on the 28th July this year. This is the results -

TSH 4.62 pmol/L (0.27-4.20)

Free Thyroxine 15.08 (12.00-22.00)

Total Thyroxine T4 89.9 (59.0-154.00)

Free T3 4.09 (3.10-6.80)

Rev T3 23 na/dl (10.00-24.00)

Rev T3 Ratio 11.58 (15.01 - 75.00)

TPGO 11.950 (0.00-115.00)

TPA 13.47 (0.00-34.00)

I showed my GP stated they were normal. Due to ongoing symptoms I decided to retest. Here are the results. (Same lab)

Results from 20th November

TSH 5.15

Free Thyroxine 13.4

Total Thyroxine T4 67.7

Free T3 4.85

Reverse T3 9.9

RT3 Ratio 31.89

TPGO <10

TPA 15.2

I’m confused as some numbers were high and now they are low. Do I have hashimotos? I’m not sure how to interpret any of these numbers? Any help would be much appreciated. I’m on no medication, only vitamins. I’m currently being investigated for adrenal insufficiency. Thank you

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Pop_pop20,

TSH is abnormal in both sets of results although FT4 and FT3 levels are normal. FT4 and FT3 have dropped in November and that is why TSH has risen.

I would show the results to another GP at the practice. Two abnormal TSH results more than 3 months apart rules out non-thyroidal illness elevating TSH and indicates your thyroid is failing.

Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

1 like
Reply

What vitamins are you taking.

What vitamins were tested before starting supplementing and have you got tests from then

Had these tested since?

Low vitamins can affect thyroid

Reply

I take vitamin B12 (methyl), B complex, vitamin D, vitamin C, Omega 3, Vit k2 and magnesium. Iron was over range, Can’t recall exact numbers but vitamin B12 & D both at the top of their range.

Reply

You may also like...